?
Solved

How to Manage Cisco Switches and Routers Remotely

Posted on 2014-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
In a Network where there are Access /Distribution/Core Switches as well as Routers. How does a Network Administrator do to remote to each node and check it the issues.
I mean is there a strategy, for instance use VLAN 1 on all switches as an interface Vlan with IP address assigned to it, this way the Admin can remote to the switch and check it ?

I am not sure in real world how Admins manage remotely all those switches/routers spread over ?

any insight will be very appreciated.

Thanks

Manage
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 1000 total points
ID: 40405487
What I do is put the switches on the LAN and access them from local a local computer or computers.
Then, I remote into the local computer.

And, for switches and routers with public addresses that are on site, I set the management address to the local LAN using a VLAN on the device and connect a port for that VLAN to the local LAN.
Then access it as above.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 40405498
I mean is there a strategy, for instance use VLAN 1 on all switches as an interface Vlan with IP address assigned to it, this way the Admin can remote to the switch and check it ?
You could do this. Although best practice is to use a VLAN other than VLAN 1.  But this assumes that you have end-to-end VLANs.  Meaning there are no routers in between the switches.
It's really not that different than managing routers.  As long as there's an IP address that is reachable on the device, you can use that for remote management.

I'm working on a network right now (remotely).  Once I VPN into the network, they've defined VLAN 66 as the "management VLAN". Every switch on the HQ network has a VLAN 66 with an IP address assigned to that VLAN interface. So I just SSH into that IP address and I'm managing the switch.  Now they have some switches that are on the other end of a layer-3 link.  For those, the only difference is that the IP address I use is on a different network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40414151
Thank you !
0