Solved

How to mount a recovered exchange 2007 mail database

Posted on 2014-10-26
7
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I have replaced a failed exchange 2007 server with new hardware.

I ran setup with the repair switch and sucessfully recovered the Exchange config from AD.

I created a new database and the users now have empty mailboxes but they can send and receive emails

I am at a loss of how to remount the recovered mail database so that I move the mailboxes into the new database.

The recovered  mailbox database is good - I checked its intregity with eseutil /mh - it is clean.

How do I go about mounting this in the new Exchange 2007 so I can import the the mailboxes ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zoltan9992000
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40405564
I could be wrong but I do not think there is an easy way to achieve what you want. as you created a new DB I would have mounted the old DB not a new one. (im not an exchange expert :-) )

You can try mounting the DB and exporting the mail to PST then importing it  into the new DB

This and this may help.
https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/goodbye-exchange-exmerge,-hello-export-mailbox/
http://msexchangeteam.in/recovery-database-in-exchange-server-2013/

Something else to try
http://www.lucid8.com/product/digiscope.asp


Did you by any chance use Shadow Protect for Backup.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 250 total points
ID: 40405711
Were you able to recover the log files as well? If so you can create a Recovery Storage Group and recover the mailboxes this way: http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/high-availability-recovery/Working-Recovery-Storage-Groups-Exchange-2007.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40405715
Hey Zoltan,

So you basically did a dial tone recovery. This is what the entire process looks like.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310773(v=exchg.80).aspx

In that article you have already done Steps 1 and 2. Step 3 is where you need to be.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 40405716
Hey Zoltan,

You have actually performed the first two steps of a dial tone recovery. Check this article here.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310773(v=exchg.80).aspx

Proceed on from step 3. Basically you need to use the Database Recovery Management tool under Tools in EMC.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:zoltan9992000
ID: 40406057
Thanks Guys,

I had seen those articles but they all tell you how to recover by restoring using a  backup program i.e. using ntbackup or similar.

They are also very confusing to read

( mind you we staretd the process on Friday afternoon and got to this point on Sunday night/ Monday at 1am with almost no breaks)

I only had a standalone databse. I could find no information at all on this on the interweb of how to mount it in recovery storage group

In the end it was actually very simple -

if I remember the steps correctly-

created a new recovery database

marked it as being able to be restored/overwritten

went to the recovery database location

deleted the new recovery database

copied in my standalone database

changed the name to match that of the recovery database I deleted a moment ago.

remounted this new database using EMC tools troubleshooting

swapped the databases over to make the recovery one the active database

merged the databases

This is from memory after 48 hours of working so may not be 100% - please feel free to post corrections .

Next morning all the local Outlook clients worked and had old emails and new ones from dial tone database.

Offsite clients did not work but probably need the commercial cert installing on the server.

Some phones had to have the exchange deleted and re-created.

Still neeed to do a cleanup and delete the recovery storage group - this can wait for a week.

So in conclusion - database was from the of same AD setup as on the repaired server, it needs to be in clean shutdown state, then follow the above steps.

Hope this is of help to someone else

Thanks for the prompt assistance - your answers were good and and only needed adapting to get the standalone database mounted in the recovery storage group  

Paul
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40406914
Glad you got it going!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40407558
well done
0