Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Information in and out of government facilities

Posted on 2014-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Many closed environments such as the one I do some work inside of do what amounts to a blanket approach to website blocking.  With very few exceptions, they simply block virtually everything that doesn't have a .gov address.

I'm looking to put some notes somewhere so that I can manage them from within the facility.  I just need to have a way to task them really and email outside the facility isn't allowed.  Only .gov websites are allowed.

I'm looking for a .gov website that I could utilize to get some information to my team.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40405491
I would think you need to ask whoever is in charge of the network, any suggestion could be tantamount to a breach of security
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40406306
I also work in a facility with a very restrictive firewall blocking (often unnecessarily) many websites, but when I try and access one of them, I get a message like the following:
"To request access to a restricted web site for Business Purposes or report an inaccurately categorized web site, complete and submit the Internet Content Filtering Change Request Form." Perhaps your facility has something similar. In all likilhood, you are not going to gain access without some justification and authorization.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 1500 total points
ID: 40412361
I concur with the others.

While there's the ways, getting 'caught' trying and failing is likely to be as bad for you personally as much as it would if succeeding. Likely you would also have signed onto both non-disclosure AND that you understand all the agreements. I've also seen where lockdown is overly restrictive (.mil? .edu? .org?). Rather than seeking the likes of thumb drive,

seek out advise from your project manager, to identify what is to be transmitted, and their preferred method to use for sharing permitted information. You likely need cooperation with multiple managers, since you want to both make notes within and transmit them outside. This sounds like either subcontracting or corporate espionage, so you may also need someone to connect you with contracting officer, their reps and others. Contacts (your 'team') would need preapproval as being in minimum requirements for .gov (ex: wage and gender parity).

Personally, I've seen more of the opposite, the need to get something into hardened facility, such as S/W update or patch. Where needed, the company may well comply with request, possibly using some dedicated port or alternative.

So go with the flow, you won't be so unlike coworkers, who ought to face similar need. Maybe there's some dedicated terminal somewhere with the shared minimal access to satisfy all parties.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40439182
ok
0