Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 - Text Italicized and Bold but doesn't show up in ribbon

Posted on 2014-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I have text that is bold and italicized.  
however, in the ribbon it doesn't show up as bold or italicized.
This is strange.
How can ti turn this off.
I don't want my text to be bold or italicized.
When I press "I", it bolds!
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40405571
I don't understand what you are saying.

In Word, in the Ribbon,  B  and I  and  U  highlight if the selected text is Bold, Italics and / or Underlined.

But you say "I have text that is bold and italicized.   however, in the ribbon it doesn't show up as bold or italicized."

Then you say "I don't want my text to be bold or italicized"  <--- So then click B  and/or  I when the text is selected.

Then you say "When I press "I", it bolds! "   <--- Really?  What happens when you press B?

Can you please clarify so we may assist.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 40405654
Select the text and press Ctrl-Spacebar to remove all font formatting.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Let's Go earned 2000 total points
ID: 40407743
As an alternative to ctrl-spacebar, with the mouse, you could:
highlight the affected text
display the full Styles menu (in the Home ribbon, click on the arrow in the bottom-right hand corner of the Styles section, then
click "Clear All"

Warning: despite the name, these methods (ctrl-spacebar or Clear All) won't remove ALL formatting in ALL circumstances.  For example, if the bold and italic is due to a named style such as Heading 1 applied to a paragraph, and you only highlight some words in the paragraph, the bold/italic formatting may stay when you use either method.  However, the bold/italic should be removed using either of these methods if you highlight the ENTIRE paragraph (including the hidden paragraph mark at the end of the paragraph).

You should also check which font you are using.  Some fonts may include the boldface or italics as part of their basic design.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40408064
Hi John Hurst.
You read correctly.
What you read is the oddity that is happening to my doc.
Bold button is italicizing the text  and vice versa.
I have text that is visually bolded and italicized and yet neither buttons in the ribbon are shown as active.
Strange.
I rebooted and everything is okay now.
I DID want to remove all formatting.
0