?
Solved

how can I delete long list of emails within Microsoft Outlook Web App?

Posted on 2014-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

            I am needing instructions for removing a long list of incoming emails within Microsoft Outlook Web App which is part of the Faculty/Staff Exchange server at MTSU.  What I have in mind is a method which will allow me to select all of them at once and delete them.  Whenever I right click within the list, I do not see an option Select All.   Perhaps this option is within a different menu, but, I am not sure exactly where to look.

            Any suggestions given in reply to this question will be greatly appreciated.

           Thank you.
 
           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1800 total points
ID: 40405546
I think all you can do is shift-click-delete the first and last on the screen.  It will then refresh and you can do the next screen.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tshearon
tshearon earned 200 total points
ID: 40405550
Ctrl + A then delete all selected. Do this until done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40412358
Hello and Good Evening Everybody,

             Thank you for the prompt suggestions given in reply to my question.  I am very pleased to say the suggestion given by Larry Struckmeyer proved to be the answer to what was needed here.  With regards to the Ctrl + A tip, I never could get that one to work.  Perhaps I was not following that suggestion good enough.  At any rate, this concern is now resolved.  

              Once again, many thanks to Larry Struckmeyer for his excellent tip here.  I will certainly remember it for future reference.

              George
0