Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enhance Window Terminal 2008 R2 server

Posted on 2014-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
Is it possible to give much cache / memory for a particular terminal user in order to enhance it printing or application speed ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40405589
Short answer is no  Not to a specific user.

If you want more options on how to improve performance, we will need more information.

Like number of users ram allocated. In my experience the most common cause of performance issues on a Terminal server is related to Disk Speed speed and ram. If you disk Queue is any were near 1 or 2 its way to slow. You really want to keep it below 1 for max performance. move the swap file to a separate disk or partition.

Printing I find can be improved if you use the proper OEM drivers and not the windows print any ware drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40405602
"number of users ram allocated" - where can I see the value  ...  Where setting can we adjust related to overall memory to each users ? Tks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Armenio
Armenio earned 800 total points
ID: 40405643
you can not control Terminal server with such granularity.

Look at your swap file usage if its high get more ram look at CPU usage if it over 85 % consistently  get more CPU. But the biggest one is disk Queue Length if this is any ware near 2 its saturated. I like to kee mine below 1 with some bursting traffic.

Use windows resource manager.

what you have windows shares evenly between all users. No priority.

Check the Disk Queue length this makes massive difference.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 1200 total points
ID: 40406923
The closest you can come is by using WSRM in 2008 R2.  You can give certain users more CPU.

Add WSRM then use the Weighted Remote Sessions management policy.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732553.aspx

or

http://windowsitpro.com/virtualization/q-can-i-give-certain-users-greater-share-my-cpu-resources-windows-server-2008-r2s-rem
0