Solved

re charge for customer

Posted on 2014-10-26
5
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
eCommerce purchase made by customer on client website
customer bank thought it was an error and refunded

product already shipped
Can client re charge.
Or does client we need to have customer order again.


Questions client does not know that I asked:
What type of website?
What type of gateway?
Was credit card number saved?


I added php, asp zone because most eCommerce websites are php. Second most likely an asp website.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40405590
customer bank thought it was an error and refunded
Banks don't do that unless the card holder reported the card stolen or they filed a chargeback (unathorised charge and you will get notification of it and asked for evidence for the sale) which can happen when they don't recognise the name of the payment.

You need to find out why it was refunded either directly with the issuing bank (if possible) or the customer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40405595
Banks don't do that unless the card holder reported the card stolen or they filed a chargeback (unathorised charge) which can happen when they don't recognise the name of the payment.

You need to find out why it was refunded either directly with the issuing bank (if possible) or the customer.


Customer reported to client and asked if they were still getting item.
Because customer thought client refunded.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 250 total points
ID: 40405598
When was the sale?
It's very unusual, what credit card company and who is your processor?
Even with an unusual buying habit it's not an automatic thing, more likely the transaction would be declined.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 40406175
I agree, that does not happen in a vacuum.    

One option is the credit card was fraudulent.   I think the merchant is partially responsible.  If you have set up your gateway to only accept a credit card number and expiration date, you are setting up for failure.  Even if you ask for address and cvv number, you have to set that up via your gateway.  There are different options for AVS (address matching) where you can match on zip or full address.  You can also choose if you want to match on cvv.  

When you are accepting card not present transactions the risk is higher (and the reason your discount rate is higher too).  I would make sure your client has both AVS matching and CVV turned on.  That way, if the card is a stolen number, they would have to know the matching address info and cvv for charge to go through.

I would start with the processor/gateway/bank.  They would have sent you something with a reason why the reversal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40413591
another case of client thinking they have a rush job and then not contacting me when problem is finished.

thanks for all your insight.
0