Solved

Truly salt water proof cameras : urgent

Posted on 2014-10-26
24
727 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Need urgent reply as I'm going to buy in 2 hours' time.

http://www.dpreview.com/articles/2491269399/2014-waterproof-camera-roundup
refer to the above & I'm considering to get Canon D30.

I've had water resistant watches that when I put them into only 1m water, water
seeps in.

Q1:
What's the difference between water proof & water resistant?  

Q2:
If I go diving with those water proof cameras above (within the specified depths),
will they last?  Esp in sea/salt water, will they go rusty ?  Or it's only meant for
fresh water?

Q3:
Do I need to get extra 'water proof casing' or just those cameras alone can
withstand the sea water depths specified?

Q4:
if I go deeper than the specified depths, will the manufacturer be able to
detect them & void the warranties (maybe say I exceed by 3m) ?

Q5:
Any idea what's the warranty period for the D30?

Q6:
Does this digital Powershot has the other Canon Powershot features
(as the word 'PowerShot' is there though I don't know what Canon
 infers by the term 'Powershot' )
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 12
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 98 total points
ID: 40405658
Q1:
Water resistant - depends on which standard it is tested to.  Might only be water resistant in a shower or dropped for a short time in a puddle.  See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_Resistant_mark for lots more information.

Water proof appears to be an obsolete classification.  I would regard it more as applying to watches that meet the diving classification in the link above.

Q2:
If I go diving with those water proof cameras above (within the specified depths),
will they last?  
Yes.

Esp in sea/salt water, will they go rusty ?  
In time yes.  Lots of time.  Keep anything underwater for too long and it'll go rusty.  Wouldn't hurt to put your camera in a pail of fresh water for 20 seconds or so to get rid of any surface salt.  Just put in and shake.  This gets rid of surface salt.  Or give it a quick rinse.

Or it's only meant for fresh water?
No

Q3:
Do I need to get extra 'water proof casing' or just those cameras alone can
withstand the sea water depths specified?
No

Q4:
if I go deeper than the specified depths, will the manufacturer be able to
detect them & void the warranties (maybe say I exceed by 3m) ?
Unknown but unlikely.

Q5:
Any idea what's the warranty period for the D30?
1 year http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/consumer/digital_cameras/powershot_d_series/powershot_d30?selectedName=ServiceAndSupport#

Q6:
Does this digital Powershot has the other Canon Powershot features
(as the word 'PowerShot' is there though I don't know what Canon
 infers by the term 'Powershot' )
No.  See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canon_PowerShot
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 305 total points
ID: 40405669
DPReview is an excellent site for camera reviews ... but of the 4 cameras they reviewed, the one you're thinking of was at the bottom of their list !!

Their favorite camera was the Olympus Tough TG-3.     If you want to dive to depths below those that these cameras support, you'll also want to get an underwater housing designed for the camera.   The Olympus PT-056 housing for the TG-3 increases the depth limit to 45 meters (150 feet) ... which I assume is plenty for your needs.

By the way, the manufacturers CAN tell what amount of pressure was applied to the body, which will tell them what depth-equivalent the unit was exposed to.    So I would NOT recommend diving below the rated depth levels.   I'm sure there's a bit of tolerance ... a couple meters isn't likely to cause problems; but if exceed the rated depth and ruin the camera, it's not likely they'll honor the warranty => and, probably even more disappointing, you may lose the great pictures you just took !!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40405672
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40405894
Thanks for the clarifications.

Yes, of the four, D30 has the lowest rating when it comes to video capturing
though it does not have this bluish color background & it could go deeper
than the rest 25m vs 18m for most of the others.

When capturing marine videos

I just learnt from the dealer that they also sell the casing to enable further
depths but guess I can't use the Olympus (or other brands) water-proof
casings, can I?

It went on sale at US$283 which is lower priced than its price listed
in Amazon while the other 3 models are retailing US$50-70 more at
my place here
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40405895
Unfinished line:

It's a pity that D30's weak point is when capturing videos as we want the
highest fps, right, esp when there's fast swimming fishes.  But for slow
anemones & slow shrimps/crabs, guess it won't be too obvious, will it?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40405911
Don't know if there is a casing for the D30.  Couldn't find one.

Generally you can't swap casings for different cameras.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 305 total points
ID: 40406065
I couldn't find a case for the D30 either.   My view on this kind of purchase is (a) You're only likely to do it once; and (b) Get the best you can, without concern (within reason) for the cost.

If you really want a Canon, they sell waterproof casings for most of the better PowerShot cameras that are good down to 45m (130 feet) ... so I'd look at Canon's casings and choose the one for the camera you like best among those they have casings for.

But personally, I'd just buy the Olympus TG-3 and a casing for it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Davy Paridaens
ID: 40406406
These are good brands http://www.seaandsea.com/ and http://www.ikelite.com/
You have to double check the O-ring seals on all the camera's. You are dealing with presures that is mesured in 2,3,..BAR.
Visualize what happens when you overpressure a tire :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40410910
Hi GaryCase, Davy,

Refer to attached which are currently on promo at my place:
which of them has a casing that could go up to 25m & give
a video speed of 30 to 60 fps ?

In particular, value for money, which one could match those
Nikon, Olympus models performance?
CanonCamOffer.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40410923
I'm not looking at other brands/makes, only those in the attached price list
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 305 total points
ID: 40410969
Here are all the waterproof cases Canon sells for PowerShot cameras.   Just click on each one to see which camera(s) it supports.   Unfortunately there's not a matrix that shows that without looking at them one-at-a-time.

http://shop.usa.canon.com/shop/en/catalog/product-accessories/powershot-digital-camera-accessories/powershot-waterproof-cases
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40410986
Ok, I see that PowerShot SX700 could capture 60fps.

Though paid, haven't taken delivery yet, so I may try swapping
if PowerShot SX700 has a water-proof casing.  Is there any
major negative remarks on PowerShot SX700 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40410989
Which casing in the link is meant for PowerShot SX700 ?
The casings have a different model number, so I can't
search by 'SX700' .
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40410998
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40411007
You just need to look at each casing one-at-a-time to see which cameras it supports.

You might want to make a list so you know which ones you've already checked.

Unfortunately, as I noted above, Canon doesn't have matrix showing which casing goes with which camera ... so you'll just need to spend 15-20 minutes to check them all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40411023
http://shop.usa.canon.com/shop/en/catalog/product-accessories/powershot-digital-camera-accessories/powershot-waterproof-cases

Clicked on a couple of the casings in above link but only see the SKU
& pricings, no indication the casing is meant for which Canon camera
model
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Davy Paridaens
Davy Paridaens earned 97 total points
ID: 40411033
With underwater photography you need an external flash that can illuminate the scene indirectly.
Everything under 3m deep needs light

http://www.uwphotographyguide.com/underwater-photography-lighting-fundamentals
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40411057
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40411078
"... Clicked on a couple of the casings in above link but only see the SKU  & pricings, no indication the casing is meant for which Canon camera  model " ==>  You have to click on the Compatibility tab, then it shows what camera it's for.

As for the two housings you listed for the PowerShot SX-700 ... the inexpensive one (from ebay) is a cheap, generic housing that fits several cameras (including the SX-700) => and is only rated for 5 meters (16 feet).    The professional one you found is rated for 60 meters (200 feet).     There's no comparison between the two housings -- one is basically for snorkeling, kayaking, etc.;  the other is for professional diving.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40411090
By the way, as already noted, you definitely need lighting if you're doing underwater photography.

Good underwater equipment is indeed a bit pricey -- here's the flash they recommend for the professional housing you found for the SX-700:  http://www.amazon.com/Ikelite-Autoflash-Flash-Single-Guide/dp/B0011ZRJKC/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1414599631&sr=1-1&keywords=AF35+AutoFlash
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40412339
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40412352
Does the D30 has a little lighting source built into it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40412364
Or is the flash meant for still photo only & not for video lighting?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 305 total points
ID: 40412884
The D30 has a small built-in flash, but that's not for videos ... and the range will be VERY limited underwater.   As I noted earlier, the D30 is more for snorkeling, kayaking, etc., where you're not going to be more than a couple feet underwater and the ambient light is enough for your pictures.


The complete kit you listed is a good choice.
0