Solved

Flash Drive

Posted on 2014-10-26
16
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hello,

I have a flash drive full of data. when I plug it in the PC or any PC it say that that device must be formatted in order to be accessible.

Is it corrupted ? Any idea how I can retrieve the data. It's a little USB flash drive.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40405632
when I plug it in the PC or any PC it say that that device must be formatted

Since the flash drive does not work in any PC, it is corrupted and there is not much you can do with them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40405637
Hello John,

I know, I realize that it is corrupted. I was hoping in some fantastic resolution beyond my knowledge.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 100 total points
ID: 40405674
If the data's important, send it off to these guys ... there's no charge if they aren't successful, but they have a VERY high success rate:

http://www.recovermyflashdrive.com/flash-drive-recovery/?keyword=%2Bflash%20%2Bdrive%20%2Brecovery&matchtype=b&gclid=CNfMvrT1y8ECFcpzMgodABYAOw

The pricing is shown on their web site -- it depends on the size of the unit, but for typical 4GB - 16GB units it's $199
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40405676
Note that not only is there no charge if they're not successful, but when you submit your info for a recovery job, it generates a pre-paid shipping label ... so it doesn't even cost you to send in your drive :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 100 total points
ID: 40405735
There are plenty of free and paid data recovery apps you can download. Since the drive is being recognized, an app can likely do the trick.

First though, try accessing on a Mac. Maybe the original file system was created in OSX, (ex Mac journaled) and your PC simply doesn't recognize it.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 40405779
Try GetDataBack https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

Free to try.  Try both the NTFS and FAT versions.  You pay if it sees files.

Then there's PhotoRec http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec which is free but not easy to use.  There's a tutorial on the link above in case you want to try that.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40405840
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 40405892
The best recovery tools for USB sticks are Testdisk/Photorec:

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec

But both tools aren't easy to use, you'll have to check the forums on details on how to use the tools:

http://forum.cgsecurity.org/phpBB3/

Anyway, normally you don't store essential data just on USB sticks, you should consider them as a means to transport your data between PC's, so you have it on the original PC's, as well as on your backup sets.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40406189
that's also true for all disks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40409863
Lucas, the drive is not recognized

Yes Lucas it was originally created on a Mac computer.

guys, thank you so much for all your important inputs. I will try them all and let you know.

thanks again...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40409866
Thank you everyone.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40410035
@Italiabella if the drive was not recognized, when you plug it into the computer there would be no acknowledgement of it needing to be formatted. It would be like you didn't actually plug anything in at all. In that case, you'd need to send it in to a data recovery company, as not even a downloadable app would be able to access the drive.

However, I suspect you do not need any sort of file recovery at all... since it is asking you to format, the drive is being recognized, which is a great sign.

Even better news, you confirmed my suspicions that the file table was created on a mac. This likely explains why your pc wants to format the drive. The pc is not able to interpret the drive contents (most likely was formatted as 'mac osx extended') as it was formatted with an osx specific file system.

You'll want to:

1. Plug the drive into a Mac

2. Copy the disk contents from the flash drive onto the macs hard drive

3. Format the flash drive with FAT32 or exFAT

4. Copy the files back onto the flash drive


Now you should be able to access the flash drive and its contents via your pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40413269
Hello Lucas,

thank you for your feed back. So I plugged in the flash drive in my Mac Air, on the flash drive there is an light which as soon as I plug it is the laptop start flashing. I thought that seeing this light flashing is a good thing because at least we know that something is happening, that the piece of hardware is detected...but nothing appear on the desktop..now it doesn't even ask me to reformat the flash drive. I took a pics of the flash drive that shows the light on, will this help to troubleshot this issue ?

therefore I wasn't able to copy neither format the flash drive yet....what's next...any idea....personally after I saw the light on I still have some hope....thank you very much ...
IMG-3323.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40413851
Thanks for the update. After you plug the drive into the Mac, open up Disk Utility. Do you see the drive listed there?

BTW, don't format the drive until you've recovered the contents!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40414781
:( no...it flashes..but it doesn't appear...

No I won't reformat this drive until I try everything possible...

thanks for your advices...

What's next ? Lucas  :)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40415163
if the recovery software does not recover the data - the only option is a recovery service
0