Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing python mysql database connector for django

Posted on 2014-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hello,

I'm trying to install the mysql database connector for django 1.4; this is the error I'm getting:

mysite errang$ ./manage.py syncdb
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "./manage.py", line 10, in <module>
    execute_from_command_line(sys.argv)
  File "/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/django/core/management/__init__.py", line 443, in execute_from_command_line
    utility.execute()
  File "/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/django/core/management/__init__.py", line 382, in execute
    self.fetch_command(subcommand).run_from_argv(self.argv)
  File "/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/django/core/management/__init__.py", line 261, in fetch_command
    klass = load_command_class(app_name, subcommand)
  File "/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/django/core/management/__init__.py", line 69, in load_command_class
    module = import_module('%s.management.commands.%s' % (app_name, name))
  File "/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/django/utils/importlib.py", line 35, in import_module
    __import__(name)
  File "/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/django/core/management/commands/syncdb.py", line 8, in <module>
    from django.core.management.sql import custom_sql_for_model, emit_post_sync_signal
  File "/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/django/core/management/sql.py", line 6, in <module>
    from django.db import models
  File "/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/django/db/__init__.py", line 40, in <module>
    backend = load_backend(connection.settings_dict['ENGINE'])
  File "/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/django/db/__init__.py", line 34, in __getattr__
    return getattr(connections[DEFAULT_DB_ALIAS], item)
  File "/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/django/db/utils.py", line 92, in __getitem__
    backend = load_backend(db['ENGINE'])
  File "/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/django/db/utils.py", line 24, in load_backend
    return import_module('.base', backend_name)
  File "/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/django/utils/importlib.py", line 35, in import_module
    __import__(name)
  File "/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/django/db/backends/mysql/base.py", line 16, in <module>
    raise ImproperlyConfigured("Error loading MySQLdb module: %s" % e)
django.core.exceptions.ImproperlyConfigured: Error loading MySQLdb module: No module named MySQLdb

Open in new window


I've tried several tutorials on this; and I've successfully installed mysql drivers for python 2.7, which I verified here: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/connector-python/en/connector-python-example-connecting.html

errang$ python
Python 2.7.6 (default, Sep  9 2014, 15:04:36) 
[GCC 4.2.1 Compatible Apple LLVM 6.0 (clang-600.0.39)] on darwin
Type "help", "copyright", "credits" or "license" for more information.
>>> import mysql.connector
>>> cnx = mysql.connector.connect(user='root', password='', host='127.0.0.1', database='BACGA')
>>> cnx.close()
>>> 

Open in new window


Appreciate any help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:Errang Genevre
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40405691
MySQLdb (https://pypi.python.org/pypi/MySQL-python/1.2.4) is a different product than the mysql.connector (http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/python/).   If you want to use MySQLdb, you'll need to install the former.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40405746
@clockwatcher is correct.  I have used both routines and they are different and require different code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Errang Genevre
ID: 40407471
Thanks a lot!
0