?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Mailbox

Posted on 2014-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Outlook 2010 and Exchange 2010 SP2
I have a user that is experiencing a weird issue: If he gets an email from 1 praticular sender with a gmail account, the mail is automatically moved t0 a created folder called "unwanted". The user didn't create the folder and if you move the email back to the inbox and delete that folder call unwanted, within 2 minutes or so the folder is recreated and the mail is automatically moved back to that folder.This only happens for this 1 particular sender, this doesn't happen with other gmail senders. The user accept message from gmail with no issues, its just this 1 sender that this happens to. Steps performed:

1. Verified that there were no outlook rules causing this.
2. Verified that this sender wasn't added to any junk mail filters in outlook.
3. Checked MFCMapi for any rouge or hidden rules on the user's mailbox.
4. Added the sender to the safe senders list in outlook.
5. Moved the user's mailbox to a different mailbox database. (This worked once but in about a week this happened again to the same user from the same sender.)

You can watch and actually see the mail move and the folder recreates itself. I don't know what else to do or check. Does anyone have any advise about this?
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40405675
check his owa rules as well
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 40405678
Sounds to me like there is some 3rd-part component, either on the users' workstation or on the Exchange server.  Have you checked for add-in's in the users' Outlook?  File...Options...Add ins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 40405679
Sorry I missed mentioning that I did check hos rules in OWA and there were none.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 40405681
I didn't check plugins. Plugins are installed via GPO and users don't have admin rights on their computers, so they can't install any additional plugins. I will still check that with the user in the morning.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zacharia Kurian earned 2000 total points
ID: 40405705
Sounds like it is not the outlook that causes the issue. Have you configured his email on his mobile? If so check the below link;

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/d00cab48-d386-4e84-b4c2-d872d77bd26e/outlook-creates-extra-folder-called-junk-in-mailbox?forum=outlook

One of my friend had the same issue and the culprit was his Samsung Mobile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 40406367
Excellent. I don't know why I didn't think of that, but it worked.
0