Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anti Virus for Win2008 Server R2?

Posted on 2014-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Say, would you recommend Microsoft Security Essentials on Windows 2008 Server R2? What alternatives would you recommend?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40405833
I know of a few companies that use the MSE tools from Microsoft, because they combine them with SCCM, easy to deploy/integrated and what not, they are not unhappy with this solution.

Alternatives are plenty, most popular choices that I come across are Trend Micro Officescan, Sophos, Symantec and Mcaffee, personally I like Trend Micro and Sophos most.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40406679
Asking for an antivirus recommendation is like asking for a definitive answer on the best flavor of Ice Cream.  You will never get an answer everyone agrees upon.  I use and strongly recommend VIPRE.  I hate and will likely never (certainly not in the foreseeable future) use Symantec - in my EXPERIENCE and opinion, they are awful and the only time in the last 3 years I've had to clean an infected PC is when they've been running Symantec.  Hardly effective in my experience and often causing more problems than it's worth.

MSE is limited to 10 systems in a business, if memory serves.  If you have more than that, you need Forefront if you want the MS solution (I wouldn't use it... in fairness, I have no experience with them, but VIPRE has done a fantastic job, it's affordably priced and comes with a great deployment tool.
0