Solved

install old Printer driver

Posted on 2014-10-27
17
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Hello
i have a system without internet access - windows 7.
i want to install a driver for the HP 990CXI printer; but hp says i must download it from MS updates.
how can i do this - without connecting the system to internet - or even remove the disk drive?

can i download the driver on another system, and put it on a stick for installation - or the files?

don't tell me to buy another printer - that's no solution - and i know it's old, but perfectly working still
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40405889
nobus,

That page also says you can use the "...the Driver Located in the Windows 7 Operating System". Did you try that?

Also, did you also try the other link to install the "HP Printer Install Wizard for Windows" to see if that works?

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=4063&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=60098#N507
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40406072
This might help. If you do a remote printer install using a temporary network (e.g. crossover cable) from another PC that has the printer installed, that would at least copy the drivers for you.

Then uninstall the network printer but leave the drivers, then try a local install.

I'm not sure which OSs allow the option to leave the drivers (XP did) but you could try a local install anyway.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40406188
NVIT i don't see "the Driver Located in the Windows 7 Operating System" nor do i see the Wizard
i must say it is still via Parallel port
Eirman, i could do that - if the printer was detected over the network; i don't believe that is the case here

i have a 2nd problem in the mean time - the customer installed the driver from the CD (old driver for WinME, win98 - not even XP); and while it "seemingly" installed correct, after verification of the printers - it shows up in error; the problem is i cannot unstall it  -not from the printers applet, and not with the provided uninstall

** is it possible to locate the update for this printer - on another system, and download the files into a folder, or on USB  somehow ?

anyhow - thanks to both of you for trying to help
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40406214
Try getting the drivers via another PC connected to the internet, by opening IE (it doesn't work in other browsers). Then enter http://catalog.update.microsoft.com

There you can search for drivers and download them if found. You can then install them on your not connected PC. The search for HP Deskjet 990cxi didn't reveal anything, but HP Deskjet 990c found 4 possible drivers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Davy Paridaens
ID: 40406311
Follow the instructions in this link:

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Printer-All-in-One-Software-Drivers/Can-t-get-driver-for-Windows-7-for-Deskjet-990-cxi/td-p/1625955

If this doesn't work then you can install the printer if possible on an other PC/latop. The drivers will be located in:
C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository when you open the *.inf file then you can verify if this is the correct driver for your printer (it will be similar like this: hp_l1740.inf_x86_neutral_1f22dfcdb5e65b4c).

let me know if you have more questions.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40406546
Davy, the link  does not say how to start the install  - since the printer is not seen (maybe because of parallel port?)
i'll look into the rest  and get back later on
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40407904
rindi - your solution seems the best to me
however searching tha catalog is not easy, so now i understand your last sentence

>>   The search for HP Deskjet 990cxi didn't reveal anything, but HP Deskjet 990c found 4 possible drivers.   <<

in my case - i found nothing when i specified the printer exactly

will test shortly!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40407924
I entered "hp deskjet 990c" and that go me 4 drivers, one of them was for the deskjet f2100 (dot4prt) printer, so that one is probably compatible and you could also search for the hp f2100.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40408317
i found a cxi driver -after searching many pages showing 990c drivers
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40408328
maybe you're interested in my next Q too?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_28545726.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 40410358
i have a system without internet access - windows 7
you may think of adding a wifi card what would allow to temporarily connect to the internet via hotspot provided by a smartphone. if you have a notebook with internet accesss you might connect the systems by ethernet. with windows 7 you could create a virtual machine on your system where you safely could browse in the internet. alternatively you could install antivirus ms security essentials.

can i download the driver on another system, and put it on a stick for installation - or the files?
that can work if the downloaded file already contains the driver and doesn't need a further internet access. you should do the download on a windows 7. don't execute the downloaded file when you were asked but only store it to a separate folder. it would be a .exe, .zip, or .msi file. temporarily cut the internet connection (for example by removing the cable) and try to install the driver at the system. if that worked you could copy it to a stick and do the same on your other system. if the setup requires more downloads you may allow that and cancel the setup when it asks you to configure the printer. check the folders created and used by the setup and copy them to the stick. copy them to the target system and look for setup.exe, *.msi, autorun.inf or similar to perform the installation.

Sara
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40410428
internet is NOT possible - don't suggest it

>>  you should do the download on a windows 7.   <<  point out how plse?

but - as said above - i found a solution from rindi
0
 
LVL 91

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40410429
just what was needed
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 40410498
internet is NOT possible - don't suggest it
recently I had to install a printer driver for an old Panasonic needle printer at my husband's computer which was in a no-internet surgery.

i took the pc along to my office, made the download of a suitable driver i found in the internet on my windows 7, transferred the setup files to the other pc, made the installation and brought it back.

unfortunately the driver didn't work, i looked for an alternative driver with my smart phone and installed a compatible Epson driver (already existing) what worked.

Sara
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40410958
Sara(?) thanks - but windows update only finds drivers for the installed hardware
in this case, i should take the printer with me, and install it for the download to get the driver
but then - how can i get " transferred the setup files" ??
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 40411159
i made the initial download to a new folder. it was one exe file which I executed and it downloaded and expanded more files and folders which were all in and below the new folder.

your driver could be downloaded from
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=60098

Sara
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40411242
>>  i made the initial download to a new folder  <<  HOW?   windows update never let me do that

**the link you posted is dead...
0