Solved

SCSM Problem

Posted on 2014-10-27
10
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hi
    i have installed SCSM web portal on my server, when i try to access https://cnbjscsmweb01/ServiceHost/Services/DataAccessService.svc it, i got the error "Metadata publishing for this service is currently disabled." please see an attachment, what does mean and how to fix it?
Metadata-publishing-for-this-service-is-
0
Comment
Question by:beardog1113
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
On your web server open your web config file and change the serviceMetadata httpGetEnable from false to true. This file is usually located somewhere like C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\Master Data Services\WebApplication. Basically wherever you installed SQL Server it should be found there. That should fix you
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
Comment Utility
what is file name? is it "webconfig"? i can not found it in my SQL directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
Comment Utility
and there is no master data services folder under the Microsoft SQL Server
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
Comment Utility
It is web.config and it should be on the server you installed SQL on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
Comment Utility
there is a lots of web.config file on my server, but no one under the SQL folder. we have 3 server, first one name is CNBJSCSM01, the Service manager and SQL has been installed on, second one name CNBJSCSMDW01, the DW and SQL installed on, third one name CNBJSCSMWEB01, web and sharepoint 2010 installed on. how can i find the web.config and where it should be in?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
Comment Utility
Hi i got the web.config at C:\inetpub\wwwroot\System Center Service Manager Portal\ServiceHost, after i change it to true, i got the information as an attachment, is that mean the services is working? how can i submit a incident via WEB portol ? i would like setup incident management like some it ticket system use SCSM
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
Comment Utility
i am not able to upload the attachment, the information as below:
DataAccessService Service


You have created a service.

To test this service, you will need to create a client and use it to call the service. You can do this using the svcutil.exe tool from the command line with the following syntax:



svcutil.exe https://cnbjscsmweb01.keer.com/ServiceHost/Services/DataAccessService.svc?wsdl

This will generate a configuration file and a code file that contains the client class. Add the two files to your client application and use the generated client class to call the Service. For example:
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
Comment Utility
I am not sure about setting up an incident management system in SCCM. I'm unfamiliar with that. That is out of scope for this question and you would be better served to open a new question asking that separately.

As far as your problem described here, glad I could help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
Comment Utility
thank you Tshearon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
Comment Utility
@Beardog1113 I realize this is an old post but if you still have not figured it out message me and I will provide you instructions :)
0