Solved

Hiding formula VBA

Posted on 2014-10-27
6
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hi,

I need some vba code to hide the formulas in a range of cells "A18:W118"

I have tried to protect the range using locked/hidden and then protect sheet, however my slicers stop working then

Is there a VB solution?

Many thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Glen Richmond
ID: 40406064
could always hide the formula bar?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 250 total points
ID: 40406074
Seamus2626

do the followings

select range "A18:W118"  and then right click then go to cell formatting then select custom formatting and then type three times semicolon ;;;  and then click ok.  then go to view tab and un-mark the formula bar.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Glen Richmond
ID: 40406082
Ofcourse use the VBA recorder to capture the method suggested by ProfessorJimJam to include into VBA.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40406105
If you just want to hide those formulas, you have to set the Hidden property and protect the sheet. You haven't indicated what the slicers are used for, or where they are.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gašper Kamenšek
Gašper Kamenšek earned 250 total points
ID: 40406131
You should do exactly what you did but in the protect Sheet also select the Edit Objects and Use PivotTable & PivotChart...
You will have the formulas hidden and also, your Slicers will work.
Protect Sheet options
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40406199
Thanks guys
0