?
Solved

create a system restore point in a Swedish windows7

Posted on 2014-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
my windows7 is in english
so I type 'create' in search bar
to create a restore point

Swedish windows7
I type 'create' how do I get to
create restore point

is there another way?
Maybe using control panel
Please show with pictures because I can not read swedish
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40406242
You can use powershell to do: http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2013/03/31/powertip-use-powershell-to-create-system-restore-point.aspx

Checkpoint-Computer -Description "my restore point" per example.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40406278
Click the Start button, and in the "Search programs and files" type the following:

systempropertiesprotection

See this article for pictures: http://www.computerstepbystep.com/windows-7-restore-point.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40406620
this worked for me.
I could not get powershell to work in swedish

thanks
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40407058
right click on computerselect Propertiesleft click system protectionClick CreateType something
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40407479
thanks for great answer with pictures.
0