Solved

WSUS Setup error

Posted on 2014-10-27
8
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-19
Hi really need some help with WSUS I am trying to re-install the service but It constantly fails at the "launch Post-Installation tasks" part at the end. The server is 2012R2 and I have the following error log:
2014-10-27 11:58:55  Postinstall started
2014-10-27 11:58:55  Detected role services: UI, WidDatabase, Services
2014-10-27 11:58:55  Start: LoadSettingsFromXml
2014-10-27 11:58:55  Start: GetConfigValue with filename=UpdateServices-Services.xml item=ContentLocal
2014-10-27 11:58:55  System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'Microsoft.UpdateServices.Internal.UtilConstants' threw an exception. ---> System.IO.InvalidDataException: Invalid installation directory
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.Internal.SetupInfo.GetInstallDirectory()
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.Internal.UtilConstants..cctor()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration.PostInstall.GetConfigValue(String filename, String item)
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration.PostInstall.LoadSettingsFromXml()
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration.PostInstall.Initalize(Parameters parameters)
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration.PostInstall.Execute(String[] arguments)
Fatal Error: The type initializer for 'Microsoft.UpdateServices.Internal.UtilConstants' threw an exception.
0
Comment
Question by:Dead_Eyes
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
Comment Utility
This looks like your problem: System.IO.InvalidDataException: Invalid installation directory

Rerun your post install check and verify the value.

Also triple check all the folder locations specified in your config actually exist.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
how did you reinstall?
what database are you using?
did you delete the update services folder before reinstalling?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Did you do an uninstall of the role?

Is the wsus services still show up in services?

Was WSUS setup as internal database or using SQL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dead_Eyes
Comment Utility
Hi sorry for the late reply. WSUS was uninstalled through add remove features, D:\WSUS folder was deleted and I am using the internal database. D:\WSUS exists and has correct permissions on root (D:\) and on the folder. I think it may be a database issue but as I don't do much with SQL and not sure how to check internal database I am getting stuck. The reinstall works fine right up until you launch post installation tasks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here this might help you

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708545(v=ws.10).aspx

shows how to verify WSUS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dead_Eyes
Comment Utility
Thanks for the troubleshooting guide I managed to narrow it down the SUSDB Database as the issue. So uninstalled WSUS, IIS & Windows internal database. Deleted C:\Windows\WID\DATA\SUSDB.mdf and SUSDB_log.ldf and reinstalled.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:garryshape
Comment Utility
Do you mean you entirely uninstalled IIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dead_Eyes
Comment Utility
@ garryshape - Hi sorry have not checked in for a while. Yes I did but only as a blanket measure as I was not sure how deep it ran and I was not using the IIS service on that server for anything else. I am sure if you deleted the relevant IIS entry's the WSUS installer would re-add them
0