?
Solved

cisco aironet AIR-SAP-2602I-A-K9

Posted on 2014-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I have a stand-alone Cisco Aironet Access Point and would like to turn off the SSID broadcast but cannot find it in the configuration GUI.  Can anyone help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:SIDESHOWBLAH
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406282
If you want the access point to allow associations from client devices that do not specify an SSID in their
configurations, you can set up a guest SSID. The access point includes the guest SSID in its beacon. If the guest mode is disabled, the SSID will not be broadcast in the beacon messages. If you do not want clients that do not have a preconfigured SSID to connect to the wireless network, disable the guest SSID feature. For information on how to configure guest mode SSID and disable Guest mode SSID, see the “Creating an SSID Globally” section on page 7-4
Don't know for GUI, but
Ap<config>#dot11 ssid ssid-string
Ap<config-ssid>#no guest-mode
or
AP(config-ssid)#no mbssid guest-mode

manual
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40407075
SSID-Manager -> Click on SSID in list -> Scroll to bottom of page and set Set Guest Mode SSID to <NONE>.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SIDESHOWBLAH
ID: 40407316
Thanks.
0