Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to have custom styles in all Word documents?

Posted on 2014-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Hello Experts,
I'm developing custom ribbon for Word 2013.
I have prepared many styles which I'm using with my ribbon.
I know that if I create document based on this template (with styles) I have all styles available.
But I need to have this custom styles in all Word documents even if the document was created by different person based on different document template.

How can I achieve this goal?

Best Regards
Fooky
0
Comment
Question by:f_o_o_k_y
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40406296
You have to re-apply your template to an incoming document with a different style set.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 40406320
But how can I do this?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40406322
Make sure your Style Set is included in Styles in the Word Ribbon. Then open the document in question and change the style to the one you want. You may have to select All to do this.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40406328
You would either have to copy the styles into each template or attach the updated template to each document.

Also make sure that the 'Automatically update document styles' checkbox in the Templates and Add-ins dialogue is ticked for each template.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 40406344
GrahamSkam do you know how I can copy my styles to document while opening it?
I'm using VSTO and c#.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40406363
You need to attach your template to a document to have access to the styles. In Word 2013, File > Options and choose Add-Ins. From the Manage drop-down, choose Templates and click Go to display the Templates and Add-Ins dialog. The name of the current template will be displayed (typically Normal). To apply your template instead, click Attach to be able to navigate to and choose your template.

If you want to have your template's style formatting applied to all identically-named styles in the document, turn on the "Automatically Update Document Styles" checkbox.

For earlier versions of Word, the Templates and Add-Ins dialog can be harder to find. To access it in Word 2010 (and 2007?), you can either add it to the Quick Access Toolbar (QAT), or use Word Options >Customize Ribbon to turn on visibility of the normally-hidden Developer Main Tab. The dialog is available via the Document Template button in the Templates section of the Developer ribbon.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 40420275
I recorded macro with this steps and implemented it with c#.
Thank you for your help
0