Solved

I have a Lync 2013 on a windows 2012 server.

Posted on 2014-10-27
8
107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I have a Front End Server configure for internal access,
but i need the proper guides to configure an external access for outside the office.
0
Comment
Question by:Clint Calvin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ken
ID: 40406461
I found this guide for configuring external access to Lync.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg413051.aspx

You will also need to open firewall ports depending on your exact needs.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg425882.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40406565
External access details a lot of options. Are you looking to provide federation to other companies?  Are you speaking of configuring Lync Mobile? Are you speaking of providing external access to LWA?

This section of the Lync 2010 technet will provide you with all the info you need to plan for external accesss:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg399048(v=ocs.14).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clint Calvin
ID: 40406884
yes i want them to be able to use Lync Mobile and LWA

My front end server is right now only being used for internal access
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40406916
Well, as I stated, if you follow that document it will help you plan out everything you will need,  Basically you will need an Edge Pool, a reverse Proxy, some kind of load balancing if you have more than one server in your Edge Pool, Firewall rules in place to handle traffic from internal network to the edge in your DMZ and from the edge out to the external network, certificates to support encrypted traffic between all, internal and external DNS records in place to support federation and external access.

Once that's in place you can test external access to LWA and federation with others.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:Clint Calvin
ID: 40424053
I Keep running into this error when i run the preparation tool
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40424074
This is now a TMG question, not a Lync question.  While I would love to help, I am a Lync Engineer and not a TMG Engineer. All of my deployments have used either IIS AAR or F5 reverse proxy.

My suggestion is to close this question and award points and then open a new question, in the appropriate for the TMG installation issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clint Calvin
ID: 40424178
Oh I see you have a different Method for Reverse Proxy.
do tell

is IIS AAR or F5 a better solution ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Sheeley earned 500 total points
ID: 40424184
Well, it is my understanding that TMG is being phased out.  IIS AAR is cheaper than F5's but F5's are more robust. This is a dollars and cents question.  On a shoestring budget, I believe IIS AAR is better.  But that's just my belief, your mileage will vary.
0