?
Solved

How to connect a Windows XP to a Server 2012 network

Posted on 2014-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
What are the correct steps to get a windows XP machine onto a Server 2012 network?
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40406354
There should be not problem joining XP to win server 2012. make sure DNS is correct.
 The following Windows client and Windows Server operating systems are supported for domain member computers with domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012:

    Client operating systems: Windows 8, Windows 7, Windows Vista, Windows XP
    Server operating systems: Windows Server 2012, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2003 R2, Windows Server 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 40406394
How should I go and connect the Windows XP machine to the Network. I go into system and change the workgroup name from that to my domain in the domain textbox and input the administrator name and password?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40415552
Yes cmdolcet, the procedure you specify should work.
Of course, that said, please be aware that Windows XP is now out of support, and there are a security features available in Windows 2012 which Windows XP does not support.  I can't think of anything in a default installation of Windows 2012 which would preclude a Windows XP machine from joining the domain, but it is possible for the administrator to enable/require some which would preclude the older operating system from joining.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 40419347
How Can I check if I have exceeded my registration for each individual user accessing  Server 2012
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40419437
I assume you mean the normal (default) ten machines each user is permitted to join to the domain?
Unfortunately, that isn't tracked, and the quota isn't configurable per user.  You can run a powershell script to spit out the list of machines a user has joined, and compare it to the domain machine quota.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 40432575
OK nlet me try that.... If you can think of anything else please let me know!
0