Solved

Applying an Updated Configuration to an ASA

Posted on 2014-10-27
16
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I want to change a few addresses in the configuration of my ASA 5510.  I want to edit a copy of the current configuration and then paste the updated configuration at the prompt in config mode.  Is it as simple as that (after saving the new config and restarting the ASA)?  I am pasting right back into the same ASA with only a few address changes in the ACL (I'm not comfortable editing the ACL list from the command prompt).  Do I need to consider any checksums, cypto, secret passwords, banner text, etc?  Do I need to reset anything?  

In short, if I simply paste the updated config (provided I use the appropraite IP address), will I mess anything up?
0
Comment
Question by:tmaususer
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
if you are simply changing an ACL just copy the ACL and issue the same command prefixed by no, like so

no access-list outbound extended permit ip 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0

then execure it again with the new IP

no access-list outbound extended permit ip 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.3.0 255.255.255.0

save the changes with a

write mem

command
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
Comment Utility
Cool, thanks!  I was afraid that you had to re-enter the entire ACL, or it would get out of order.  I guess this is not true?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
Comment Utility
can I just do the same for this situation?  IP address?

interface Ethernet0/0
 nameif outside
 security-level 0
 ip address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
Comment Utility
Just to be on the safe side, this is an example of one of the access list lines.  I believe it is a numbered list.  Does what you initially said about the ACL still apply in this case?
access-list 101 extended permit tcp any host xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx eq smtp
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Yes - if your changing the public IP you MAY also need to change the outside route statement as well :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
Comment Utility
Will I be able to use the 'no' with lines like the following, or do they require extra commands?

static (inside,outside) tcp xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx https xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx https netmask xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 1

Will I be better off editing a copy of the config and then pasting it back in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
Comment Utility
Sorry, I was wrong about scope of the changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
Comment Utility
So, with all that said, could I just simply pasted the updated config into the config mode prompt?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
Comment Utility
Hi,

It is always better to take backup of current configuration before doing any changes in the ASA .One can take backup of the current configuration with the help of TFTP (Trivial File Transfer Protocol) first install TFTP and by typing the command as below :

ASA#config -t
ASA#copy runnining_config to TFTP
once the backup is taken then one can edit or modify configuration and can reload the modified configuration to ASA as below :

ASA#copy TFTP to startup configuration

The modified changes will take place on ASA and then one can modify ASA configuration as required.If the modified changes does not reflect on ASA then one can Roll back changes from the previous Backup .
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Agreed ^^

though its quicker to back the ASA up to itself

copy running-configuration disk0:/backup-config

Open in new window

then make your changes - if it breaks simply
copy disk0:/backup-config running-config
write mem

Open in new window


to answer your question yes you can prefix those commands with a 'no'


Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
Comment Utility
Yes, I always backup my config first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
Comment Utility
Pete Long,
Thank you for your helpful suggestions.  I am considering them.  I'm always a little nervous about affecting the network as a whole.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
Comment Utility
Oh Pete Long, thank you for telling me about backing up to the server itself.  That seems much more reliable.  I did not know about that.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
No problem - obviously a backup to TFTP server is always better, but for a quick change a flash backup has saved my ass many times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
Comment Utility
Back tracking a little - I guess after I make my changes, a reboot is required, so I would need to write the changes startup-config?  the reboot would be required?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Save the config with a "write memory" command

Then theres no need to reboot - the changes will be in the startup and running configs :)
0