Solved

giving access to active directory to a manager

Posted on 2014-10-27
6
43 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-09
Hi,

I want to give access to a manager to our active directory .... to only one group of users... so that he can unlock the accounts when they get locked out.

is there any plugin or software i can use for this purpose.

the manager is at our remote site location. Our environment is Windows server 2008 and Exchange Server 2010.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:o0JoeCool0o
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
Comment Utility
Here is link that describes "Delegating Control" of objects in AD.

Link:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294952

The article says to right-click on the domain, but you can also delegate down at the OU level.  So if all you users are under a specific OU, I would do this from there.  This way the person or group can only unlock accounts the are children of the location.  The delegate control wizard will walk you thru assigning the permission(s) you want to give out.

Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
No plugin or software needed, you can do this via ADSI Edit. See here for the steps: http://support2.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;279723
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
Comment Utility
is there any app so that the manager can use on his phone to unlock accounts?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
None that I know of.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
AD HelpDesk Lite by IMPLBits.com for IOS devices
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
yep Neil is right, I used AD Helpdesk for a long time. You do need a VPN connection or have wireless access to the lan when on site.
0