Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dell optiplex 9020 power supply with new video card

Posted on 2014-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,416 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello, I have a dell optiplex 9020 and I added a new video card to work with three monitors.

The video card states it requires 400w power supply.  The video card does NOT have a power connection, it gets all of its power from the pci-e16 connection.

The dell power supply in the unit is 290w and it has a P1 and P2 connector.   The sata drives are powered through the mother board rather than directly from the power supply.  The power supply only has two connectors, one for the mother board and the other for the cpu.

I called Dell and the tech did not appear to know what to tell me when I asked which power supply I should purchase in order to support the video card.  He essentially said the mother board does NOT recommend a power supply larger than the power supply in the unit and that if I wanted to add more monitors I should purchase dell parts.

Can anyone provide advise.
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 900 total points
ID: 40406476
Dell Power supplies and motherboards are not compatible with aftermarket hardware.  I am afraid you will not be able to use that card as you do not have enough watts, sorry
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Saschao earned 1100 total points
ID: 40406766
which video adapter do you have/want to plug in? Do you have the service tag of the optiplex? have you changed anything to the original setup?

You need a video adapter which does not consume much power and have 3 video outputs. Dell offers for optiplex 9020 an ATI R7 250. Maybe its an special one because max power of R7 250 are something like 110w which are not aloud over pci-e (only 75W).

I would use something like this if you do not need something other that 2d with 3 monitors:  R5 230
http://www.amd.com/en-us/products/graphics/desktop/r5#
http://www.asus.com/us/Graphics_Cards/R5230SL2GD3L/specifications/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40406949
There are cards from AMD that will work.  Thanks.

This system and others have limited options due to the hardware design....
0