Solved

DNS Server -- automatic obtain fails ?

Posted on 2014-10-27
7
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Any idea on what can be done to fix this
in the future without having to setup as
"Use the following DNS server addresses" ?
=========================================================
I have an old Windows 2003 DNS server and plan to upgrade soon.

A few weeks ago SOME users started having issues where their
Internet, Email, etc worked, but their network drives failed.

I changed the IP4 info on these few PCs from
"Obtain DNS server address automatically" to
"Use the following DNS server addresses",
had them relogin, and things worked again.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
What errors messages you see from your dhcp server?

Ipconfig /all post
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Your DHCP server should only hand out your domain controller(s) as DNS servers. If you specify other DNS sevrvers for your clients you can get exactly the problem you describe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
Comment Utility
I logged into my domain controller and did the below
1. Ipconfig /all --> shows details as usual
2. Ipconfig /all post --> says it is NOT a valid command
3. DSQUERY Server --> shows that the domain controller server does both DHCP & DNS functions

What other ideas does anyone have on
how to find the ROOT cause of this error
that only happens about 20% of the time ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
Post the output of "ipconfig /all" from a workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
Comment Utility
My DHCP server and domain controller is the same IP address, but for some reason the server's "Preferred DNS Server" was an old DNS server that had been unplugged for many months, therefore I change the server's "Preferred DNS Server" the same IP via "Network Connections" like you do on a regular CLIENT PC.

Is there anywhere else I need to change on the SERVER or do a RELEASE/RENEW, etc ?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
That should be it.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Also

Ipconfig  /flushdns

That's why we wanted to see the ipconfig /all
0