Solved

windows 7 hp officejet

Posted on 2014-10-27
7
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I'm having problems with a hp officejet pro 8600, I downloaded the latest software from hp.com, and the install works fine up until it has to find the printer on the network.
it is wired, NOT using wireless. Since the software can't find it, there is a check box to manually put in the IP address, and even that doesn't work. I tried uninstalling and re-installing the software, but it just CAN'T find that printer, even though, from the computer that I am installing this software on, from a cmd prompt, I can ping the IP of the printer. I can even get to the web interface for this printer from the PC.
Anybody run into something like this? I have been googleing without much success.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40406692
Hi Jeff,

I haven't run into this. But if I did, here are some things I would try:

o  Turn off the firewall, anti-virus, and anti-malware software before installing.

o  Install as Admin (right-click on Setup file and Run As Administrator).

o  Set a static IP address for the printer (shouldn't really matter, but just makes it easier to deal with the IP address going forward, rather than having DHCP always changing it — I assign a static IP to all of my local devices and keep a list of them in a simple, plain text file).

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 40407892
can you print a configuration page ?  
see :  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=be&lc=nl&dlc=nl&docname=c02920012

does it work on another PC ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40409527
yes, I can do basic printing, but I am trying to have the features work, like scan to email.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 350 total points
ID: 40409548
Ah, scanning is a different story! Since you can ping the IP address of the printer, that means it is set up properly in Devices and Printers. However, the IP address for scanning is not in Devices and Printers — it is in Scanners and Cameras. But for some strange reason, our friends at Microsoft decided to remove the Scanners and Cameras applet from Control Panel in W7. To get it back, read this EE article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/A_13926-Scanners-and-Cameras-Applet-in-Windows-7-and-Windows-8.html

Then run Scanners and Cameras, select your HP, and click the Properties button. Then click the Network Setting tab and you'll see this:

Scanners and Cameras - Network Setting
Put the IP address of your HP in there (as mentioned earlier, I prefer static addresses for reasons such as this, but the correct DHCP-assigned address will work fine). That should fix the scanning side of the all-in-one device. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40413223
Joe Winograd - that gave me the clue I needed to figure out that I AM AN IDIOT! I ran through the wizard and when it asked for the software for the device, it gave an error when I browsed to the software I downloaded. So I went back to HP.com and on closer inspection I realized I had the wrong software.
I download the correct software and it finds the printer, no problem!
Thank you for the help.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40413253
Jeff,
You are definitely not an idiot! And in the end, you figured out the problem yourself, with a little help from your EE friends. :)  I'm very glad you got it working. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40413481
i'd say you're lucky - one of the few who realise that (it never hurts) lol
anyway- tx for the feedabck
0