Solved

P2V Exchange 2003 and IIS with SSL certificate

Posted on 2014-10-27
13
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Hi,

New challenge. I want to P2V an exchange 2003 box and from previous discussions the recommended method, I understand, is to create a VM from scratch, add exchange and move mailboxes. However, is it possible to do P2V in the way I recently did my SQL box (with services stopped)?  The other equally important point is that this machine has IIS with a number of virtual folders, one that has an ssl cert installed using port 443 and each one tied to an IP address -all of the IP addresses are added to the main NIC . In the conversion process what of IIS would be retained and working and what would need added - I know now that the vmxnet3 would need all the ip addresses added to it -but how would IIS be after the conversion -would the ssl need to be re-installed? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Welsh
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 118
ID: 40406541
Yes, if careful, you can P2V an Exchange Server if needs must!

Make sure ALL Exchange Services are STOPPED! IMPORTANT and DISABLED!

Also Apply the same to IIS, Stop and Disable.

So they do not attempt to start when you bring up the Virtual VM.

P2V as before....the same config will be present, as it was before the conversion, Services is KEY - STOPPED and DISABLED! then P2V!

Bring up the new VM, Disconnect from Network, Add VMXNET3 interface, and IP Address.

Change Services to Automatic, and Restart Server, (after all the hidden devices work etc)

Your IIS config will be complete, but you could  check the binds are present.

see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40408421
IIS binds to the IP address, not the NIC hardware, so just don't start the services until you've added all appropriate IP addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40417016
HI -Conversion seems successful -in post config now - disks have been created as they should be - the VMX3NET is installed  -but -cannot see the hidden original NIC  a Broadcom BCM5708C.....I am assigning all the IP addresses to the new one and getting the warning (which is fair enough) that the same addresses are attached to the old one...I have on each occasion instructed the config just to go ahead and use the new one - and using View Hidden devices in Device Manager to view them, I can see, under Network adapters, a number of things including VMXNET3 - wan miniport and other things - so I have disabled what is there with the exception of the VMXNET3... however the broadcom card is not displayed although the system seems to know about it still... any ideas where I can look or what I can do.. thanks
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40417031
If you are getting the warning about the IP Address, the Hidden Phantom Device is still present.

To show hidden devices, it's not just as simple as Select View Hidden Devices in Device Manager?

Did you set the environment variable before for executing Device Manager ?

 set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1

Open in new window


This will then show ALL the hidden devices and drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40417040
run  this is in the command prompt or from the run box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40417078
Can see a reference to a Broadcom NetExtreme device in Non Plug and Play drivers - so have disabled that but not seeing it in network adapters....I am thinking that it should maybe have been in the list of NICs?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40417079
ran the set devmgr environment variable  from cmd ..
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40417109
You need to ....

Run as Administrator a command prompt.....

and then type...

set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1

and then type

 devmgmt.msc

and press Enter.

In the Device Manager Console, select Show Hidden Devices.

(it's all in the EE Articles!)

We often create a batch/cmd file, which sets the variable and runs  devmgmt.msc , and we can then just right click Run As Admin...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40418022
Well -Exchange didnt like it again. On the original server, I shutdown and disabled all IIS related, HTTP, Exchange, SQL, SMTP and related services. The virtualization kicked off without a hitch and once complete, the  disks and other server stuff seemed ok, presence on the network, name resolution etc but again the exchange dbase corrupted and I spent probably in the region of 7 hours researching and running eseutil repairs, which, incidentally completed successfully telling me that the dbase was in clean shutdown -did offline defrags but ultimately I just couldnt mount the dbase.. so last night I shutdown the vm and booted the original server -restarted and made automatic all services that had been stopped which now, in terms of exchange seems to be functioning normally.   Worth a try I suppose. So a clean VM install adding exchange and moving mailboxes next I think......
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40418035
Something is wrong with your Exchange database or file system.

If the Exchange Services are shutdown, and no read and writes are accessing the database. P2V cannot cause any damage, it just the disk clones "as is".

Then they are just standard files, which are cloned.

I would not have gone down the eseutil route....

You could have just transferred the Exchange database files from your old-Exchange Server to the new server.

If you still have the VM, I would try the following...

copy all the files/folders which make up the exchange database...from the Old Exchange Server to the new, replacing all the "corrupt files".

You will have to make sure all services are stopped to do this, as you will not be able to copy the files.

To do this switch you need to understand, where all the databases, and log files are for the Exchange Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40418089
Thanks for the ongoing assistance - I do still have the vm but shutdown of course, NIC disconnected at power up too, just in case....I would love to get this machine sorted out, not just because of exchange but it performs other important functions via IIS and external clients web shops but I have a time limitation today and I also have a working original system, which, given my circumstances today I think I will leave up for start of business tomorrow.   My next opportunity would be next weekend, however between now and then I could have a separate clean virtual 2003 machine built, updated and install exchange as a new mail server and move mailboxes next weekend - whilst the copying of dbase files over will no doubt work under your guidance, I think the clean install should, in theory,  rule out any underlying 'dirty' qualities that might be being cloned....
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40418093
That is often the IT decision that has to be made "between P2V and New System"?

How long would it take!

Sometimes a P2V is less effot and man hours, and sometimes a new build.

and sometimes, there is no documentation or skills to create the new System...so P2V is the only choice.

and sometimes we are up against deadlines and project plans...

(and also licensing!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40427859
When it comes to virtualization -(and I have yet to do another one next week) there is only one person I ever want to communicate with for advice and it is this expert. I am still new at this but have had live production success with his guidance -makes me look good!  - and makes me want to do more of them!  Many thanks. It means a lot to me.
0