Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell script  that would change  the local admin password on all the  servers in the domain.

Posted on 2014-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-18
We will be going through an audit soon and one of the requirements is to change  the local admin password on all the servers in our Microsoft domain.  So, I think a Powershell script can be used that would change  the local admin password on all the  servers in the domain.  Thanks!  Would appreciate it!
0
Comment
Question by:mjm21
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406601
Here are 2 options, already has these available from a previous incident

You can use this one if you have a list of servers in a text file

$pass = "NewPassword"
$user = "Administrator"
foreach($_ in (Get-Content C:\Servers.txt)){
$newpass = [ADSI]"WinNT://$_/$user,user"
$newpass.SetPassword($pass)
}

Open in new window


Or if you want to do this for all servers in an OU

# Insert desired Password
$pass = "NewPassword"
# Do not Change Username
$user = "Administrator"
#Distinguished Name to OU or CN
$distinguishedname = "CN=Computers,DC=domain,DC=com"
#Finds Computers
$computers = Get-ADComputer -filter * -SearchBase $distinguishedname | Select-Object Name | Where-Object {($_.OperatingSystem -like 'Windows Server*')}| Select -Exp Name
#Loop to change password for each computer
foreach($computer in $computers){
$newpass = [ADSI]"WinNT://$computer/$user,user"
$newpass.SetPassword($pass)
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406632
Really simple one liner with psexec

psexec -e -n 5 @serverlist.txt net user Administrator <NewPassword>

Open in new window


flags -e does not load yoru profile
-n specifies a 5 second connection timeout.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40406732
You may want to check out the scripts at http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/2962486 to set random passwords.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 40406744
Thanks!  Will test!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40837046
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for becraig's comment #a40406632
Assisted answer: 250 points for Joshua Grantom's comment #a40406601

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0