Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 PC shared folder + Slow for users to access

Posted on 2014-10-27
13
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hi,

I have a customer who does not have a budget for a server until next year. So in the interim I have installed a W8 PC with a secondary drive for Data access. This is shared on the network. This is a solid state harddrive.

When the users access the network share \\PCName\shared folder it operates as expected. When we open an office document there is a short delay, but when we save a document/s it takes around 5-7 seconds.

The PC's accessing the Windows 8 are running a mixture of W8 and W7.

I have added the location in trusted locations, disabled the AV and this makes no difference.

Can anyone advise if this is the best it will operate or is there anything else I can try?

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:FattyPo
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 40406594
Lots of possibilities here.  I would start by 1) Check name resolution - make sure DNS server for NIC interface only has one local DNS server.  2) Monitor CPU performance on the storage PC to see how busy it gets during a save.  3)  Set NIC interfaces to only use IPv4.  4) If you know wireshark - monitor the transaction and look for resets, bad packets etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 40406612
PC's are on IPv4 only, only 1 DNS entry and when you access the file or save the W8 PC is on 1% CPU usage.

I will try wireshark.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 40406648
OK I have run a Wireshark and can see no bad packets, however when the delay occurs the Protocol is SMB2, so I am wondering if it revolves around this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40406696
A couple of things:

Try LMCompatibilty:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239869

To activate NTLM 2 on the client, follow these steps:
1. Start Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
2. Locate and click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control
3. Create an LSA registry key in the registry key listed above.
4. On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
Value Name: LMCompatibility
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1 (for legacy systems)

Also run Disk Defrag on the Windows 8 machines to make sure the drive is not hunting for files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 40406711
W8 PC is 2 weeks old and defragging SDD's are not a good idea.

Also all clients are W7 or W8, and the "server PC is W8" two weeks old. I have just tried several files and the only issue I can now find after disabling TCP Offload on the NIC IPv4 is opening and saving/closing an excel spreadsheet which is 10MB in size so I guess we would expect to see a small delay of 3 seconds here?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40406714
If the Windows 8 machine's main drive is SSD, yes, do NOT defrag it. And SSD Disk access will not be slow.

Try LM Compatibility.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 40406716
I believe you are now on the right trail with the SMB2.  The delay occurring during the SMB2 packets suggests that.   I don't know the answer but take a look at this:  http://wiki.wireshark.org/SMB2
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 40406745
Thanks for the response, the customer now needs to work so I will try the suggested and update in the morning.

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40407396
Please try without AV software. Disabling AV is not the same. Uninstall at the server and at the client side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 40420988
Hi all, apologies for the delay. I was waiting customer feedback from the changes. OK all above has been tried and tested and the only conclusion we have drawn is that the one file is over 10mb and takes around 2 seconds to open/close. All the smaller and new files are fine.

So unless anyone has any other suggestions the customer has accepted this as the are using a desktop and not a server as they should be.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421327
one file is over 10mb and takes around 2 seconds to open/close. All the smaller and new files are fine.

Situation normal. This looks completely ordinary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 40432442
Thanks for confirming the speed is normal.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40432566
@FattyPo  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0