?
Solved

Terminology:  HTTP Post

Posted on 2014-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I am confused by some of the conversations I have been having.

Does a HTTP post imply a send to a request / reply, and this the HTTP post will both send and wait for a response  (this is my understanding, but I notice that some use the term HTTP post to imply a condition where there is no wait for a reply)

Or does a HTTP Post simply a send, but does not wait for a response

Assuming that HTTP Post is a term normatively identifying a send and receive, what would be the correc tto for a simply HTTP send?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406596
The POST request method is designed to request that a web server accept the data enclosed in the request message's body for storage.[1] It is often used when uploading a file or submitting a completed web form.

So the two main HTTP methods are POST and GET

GET simply implies a read - such as you go to a webpage and request a specific url without attempting to pass any data to the webserver.

POST however is a method utilized when you want to send data to the webserver, such as submitting a web form.
Generally when traffic is sent whether GET or POST we usually await a response from the server, so it is not really a matter of waiting for a response but rather pushing data to the server rather than simply requesting a resource on the web server.


Here is a link on other methods:
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/ref_httpmethods.asp
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406895
As noted in the article that @becraig linked, HTTP POST and GET are Request methods.  You normally get a Response from the server when you make a request.  There is no method for just sending.  That's not how HTTP is intended to work.  Request and Response is how it works.
0