Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set Timezone in ASP.Net

Posted on 2014-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
How do I set the timezone in ASP.Net?  When an individual visits the website I want everyone to see the time, calendar, etc. as it is in a particular timezone.
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Turner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kayhustle
ID: 40407006
Not sure exactly what you mean.  Are you looking to load an asp .net web page and show time variables in the page in the respective user's time zone?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40407021
You need to use the TimeZoneInfo class to achieve this.  You can enumerate all time zones using the GetSystemTimeZones() method, selecting just the ones you want.

Here is the exact article I used for reference when I had to research doing roughly the same thing:  http://www.dotnetcurry.com/showarticle.aspx?ID=593

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 40407183
To kayhustle,

I want to all time/date related info (calendar, etc.) to show values based on the current time in a specific timezone.   For example; I want to display the calendar based on the current time/date in New York City.  I want convert the server date/time to the current date/time in New York City.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 40422958
Thanks!
0