Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VBS script to delete all the Windows 7 user profiles and user registry values when the PCs shut down

Posted on 2014-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
Hi

We have 4, IT suites and 40 PCs on each of IT rooms. On each PC many students login each day and log out. In the evening the PCs shutdown.

Please could someone post me a VBS script to delete all the Windows 7 profiles when the PCs shut down? I am planning to create GPO and point the script under- Computer Configuration-Policies-Scripts-Shutdown.

Also want to make sure that the script clears the registry values of the deleted profile, so that when the same user logs into the same PC next day, they don’t get a profile error message.
Also want exception for Administrator, All users, default user, public, and default on the script.

Once I get some tutorials I will copy the VBS script to the C:\users   location and do a CScript from the command prompt to make sure it works and then copy to the GPO.

Any help will be really helpful, Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406739
Are you wanting to just clean up user profiles? if so, you can clean up old profiles with the user profile clean up service: http://deployhappiness.com/user-profile-cleanup-with-group-policy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40407030
We use local profiles  and our windows 7 PCs Hard disk is only 80Gb and was concerned about C drive eating up the space with user profiles. We don't keep any information on the local profiles.
I have now created a GPO and set to  a value to delete user profile older than 1 days. I will restart the PCs on the OU tomorrow where this policy has been applied and I will post tomorrow as how it goes.
I hope this policy clears the registry values as well of the deleted profile, so that when the same student  logs into the same PC next day, they don’t get a profile error message (You’ve Been Signed In With A Temporary Profile)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40482752
Mandatory profiles come into mind here. They are usually located on a network share, but http://oakdome.com/k5/tutorials/windows-7-mandatory-roaming-profile.php shows how you can do locally and by setting a .Default profile as mandatory.
0