Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Css text color

Posted on 2014-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I have this tag: <span style='color:blue; text-decoration: underline;'>.

It produces like in the attached; blue underline but text not blue.

Why is text not blue?

Thanks
not-blue.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40406724
The something must be overriding it e.g. using !important

If you add !important to the color does it work?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40406749
If the page has load time scripting then it is quite possible that the style has been hijacked by whatever plugin or theme is scripting the element.

You can try inspecting the element, but if it is getting modified with jquery you may not see accurate results.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40406755
!important does not work; I suspect the other css colors the <a link> differently; I will try adding color to the <a>
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40406763
So there is an anchor tag in the span? Then it will have it's own color not inherited from the span but you could add an inherit

a {
color:inherit
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40406767
Adding this worked: <a href='#' style='color: blue;'

Of course I realize I didn't mention these were links, but issue solved.
0