?
Solved

Errors importing database from Access 2007 to SQL 2014

Posted on 2014-10-27
23
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I'm using the SQL server import tool to import an Access database and create an SQL 2014 database, however it's erroring out and not finishing. See the error below.

- Copying to [dbo].[Order_Header] (Error)
Messages
Error 0xc0202009: Data Flow Task 4: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_OLEDBERROR.  An OLE DB error has occurred. Error code: 0x80004005.
An OLE DB record is available.  Source: "Microsoft SQL Server Native Client 11.0"  Hresult: 0x80004005  Description: "Invalid character value for cast specification".
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc020901c: Data Flow Task 4: There was an error with Destination 19 - Order_Header.Inputs[Destination Input].Columns[Date_Needed] on Destination 19 - Order_Header.Inputs[Destination Input]. The column status returned was: "Conversion failed because the data value overflowed the specified type.".
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc0209029: Data Flow Task 4: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_INDUCEDTRANSFORMFAILUREONERROR.  The "Destination 19 - Order_Header.Inputs[Destination Input]" failed because error code 0xC020907A occurred, and the error row disposition on "Destination 19 - Order_Header.Inputs[Destination Input]" specifies failure on error. An error occurred on the specified object of the specified component.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information about the failure.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc0047022: Data Flow Task 4: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PROCESSINPUTFAILED.  The ProcessInput method on component "Destination 19 - Order_Header" (353) failed with error code 0xC0209029 while processing input "Destination Input" (366). The identified component returned an error from the ProcessInput method. The error is specific to the component, but the error is fatal and will cause the Data Flow task to stop running.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information about the failure.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc02020c4: Data Flow Task 4: The attempt to add a row to the Data Flow task buffer failed with error code 0xC0047020.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc0047038: Data Flow Task 4: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PRIMEOUTPUTFAILED.  The PrimeOutput method on Source 18 - Order_Events returned error code 0xC02020C4.  The component returned a failure code when the pipeline engine called PrimeOutput(). The meaning of the failure code is defined by the component, but the error is fatal and the pipeline stopped executing.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information about the failure.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc02020c4: Data Flow Task 4: The attempt to add a row to the Data Flow task buffer failed with error code 0xC0047020.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc0047038: Data Flow Task 4: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PRIMEOUTPUTFAILED.  The PrimeOutput method on Source 17 - Map_Order_Voucher returned error code 0xC02020C4.  The component returned a failure code when the pipeline engine called PrimeOutput(). The meaning of the failure code is defined by the component, but the error is fatal and the pipeline stopped executing.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information about the failure.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc02020c4: Data Flow Task 4: The attempt to add a row to the Data Flow task buffer failed with error code 0xC0047020.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc0047038: Data Flow Task 4: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PRIMEOUTPUTFAILED.  The PrimeOutput method on Source 19 - Order_Header returned error code 0xC02020C4.  The component returned a failure code when the pipeline engine called PrimeOutput(). The meaning of the failure code is defined by the component, but the error is fatal and the pipeline stopped executing.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information about the failure.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
  • 14
  • 8
23 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 40406750
Try using SQL Server Migration Assistant:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=42656

That tool can help to identify errors before import
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40406900
This is the error:

Order_Header.Inputs[Destination Input]. The column status returned was:
"Conversion failed because the data value overflowed the specified type.".

So you will need to adjust the data type of this field.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40426438
In the Destination or or Source?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40426493
As the source holds the data already, it is the destination that seems to need an adjustment.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40426551
Order_Header is a table.

I can't figure out what field needs to be modified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40426557
Migrating data for the table Order_Header from the database Ord_Data...
Error occurred during migration of the current batch.
See the log for the detailed information. Not a legal OleAut date.
 Errors: Error occurred during migration of the current batch.
See the log for the detailed information. Not a legal OleAut date.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1332 total points
ID: 40426570
Then your "date" field is most likely a text field containing invalid dates.

Use IsDate([YourField]) to check it out.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40426612
I have several fields that are dates. Date_Needed, Date_Ordered etc.

Migration Tool keeps seeing to see the log for details, but I can't find a log!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40426629
several dates
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40428695
Still banging my head on this.  Thousands of records to look at.

Error: Error occurred during data migration.
See the log for the detailed information. The given value of type DateTime from the data source cannot be converted to type bit of the specified target column.
Error occurred during migration of the current batch.
See the log for the detailed information. Not a legal OleAut date.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40428718
It's because you use Datetime2. ODBC doesn't understand this and converts these to text.

Best thing is to change the data type to Datetime.
Or you change your destination field to text and have converter functions to and from real date values (not a very funny task).

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40428964
I changed to just datetime and still stops migration about 74% with the same error. With 25145 rows it stops at 23000. I checked row 23001 and can't see anything weird.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40429121
12344567
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40429174
I did this with a fresh empty sql database.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40429571
Try creating the table schema only. Then, later, copy the data.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40434169
Same result.... so frustrated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40434188
8.png
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1332 total points
ID: 40434509
The message seems quite clear.
Sort ascending the table on the date field and correct those dates earlier than 1753-01-01.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40435137
I don't have anything older than 2003
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40435152
There must be something. Did you study the log as recommended?

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40435373
After sorting each individual date field by the oldest, there was one record that had foreign characters or invalid information. All went smooth once I deleted it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40435379
Great! Thanks for the feedback.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 40435391
Thanks for your assistance!
0