Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what's wrong with this ? - sum(if contains "@", [Email]) then 1 else 0 end

Posted on 2014-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
I need to do a calculated field that basically tells me how many emails exist in a field called email.
I have 36k records and want to do a quick split between how many have emails and how many don't

I've used this but it fails

sum(if contains "@", [Email]) then 1 else 0 end
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Michalczuk
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40406752
Copy-paste the below code into your SSMS, execute it to verify it does what you need, and then modify it to fit your needs.  Uses LIKE and underscores to validate email addresses.
IF OBJECT_ID('tempdb..#email') IS NOT NULL
   DROP TABLE #email
GO

CREATE TABLE #email (addr nvarchar(50)) 

INSERT INTO #email (addr) 
VALUES 
   ('a@b.c'), 
   ('goo@foo.boo'), 
   ('@dabba.doo'), 
   ('yada@yada'),
   ('jim@jimbo.biz'),
   ('not an email address') 

-- Return the whole set
SELECT * FROM #email

-- Underscore operator - Means any single character, so @dabba.doo and yada@yada are not returned. 
-- Correctly formatted email addresses:
SELECT * 
FROM #email
WHERE addr LIKE '_%@_%._%'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1500 total points
ID: 40406756
Try

sum(iif(EmailAddress like '%@%', 1,0))
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 40406764
select case when [email] like '%@%' then 1 else 0 end from mytable

Open in new window


or

select count(email) from mytable where email like '%@%'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Michalczuk
ID: 40407792
my app (Tableau) returns this
expect closing parenthesis or comma while parsing arguement list for iif

for
sum(iif(EmailAddress like '%@%', 1,0))
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40535734
Was this a Tableau question?
0