Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is a VDN?

Posted on 2014-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I've heard of a CDN (Content Delivery Network) but what is a VDN?
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 500 total points
ID: 40406817
FROM
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vector_directory_number

A vector directory number (VdN) is an extension on an automatic call distributor that directs an incoming call to a "vector"—a user-defined sequence of functions that may be performed, such as routing the call to a destination, giving a busy signal, or playing a recorded message.[1] This number is a "soft" extension number not assigned to an equipment location. VDNs must be set up according to the customer's dial plan and the optional vectoring software must be enabled.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sir Learnalot
Sir Learnalot earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406868
It kind of depends the context its used in - my guess is since you asked about CDN, it would stand for Video Delivery Network
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sir Learnalot earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406871
As the expert above me noted it could also stand for vector directory numbers - although I would assume in the case of networks you would be referring to vector defined networks (used with vector directory numbers)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 500 total points
ID: 40417643
VDN is an acronym.
Check out the possibilities:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/VDN.html
0