Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Issue with Windows Server 2012 Remote Desktop Services Collections

Posted on 2014-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hello Experts,

      I have a client who has a Windows 2012 Server that runs Great Plains for users as remote desktop apps.  This morning a user reported an issue logging in getting a message that they were already logged in.  Normally when this happens I can login to the Server and in Server Manager - Remote Desktop Services - Collections I can see the GP collection.  There I can see the users logged on and I can log off if they have a connection that is stuck.  However, today when I go to that area I get a red box that says.  

"Could Not Refresh the list of collections."
"Check the status of the following services on the RD Connection Broker Server: Remote Desktop Connection Broker, Windows Remote Management and Windows Internal Database."

When I check those services they are all up and running.  

Any ideas on how to get this working again?  Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:sdpads
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40406978
I'd start by restarting those services (or the entire RDCB server.) If that doesn't work, start looking for firewall or security software that may be interfering with communications?  In 2012, *everything* administrative happens through the RDCB so it needs to be healthy and communications need to be working for server manager to function properly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40408558
Please make sure your resources are not running low, specially if this is a virtual setup.  

I have seen this issue going away as soon as I increased memory but it may also be a hard disk problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdpads
ID: 40408863
Hello and thanks for the help.  I restarted the server and that did resolve the issue.  It needed some updates so I installed those as well.  

Resource wise we are looking good.  Only using 20% of allocated memory and hard drive isn't getting pinged very much at all.  Pretty beefy specs.
0