Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't save an Excel 2010 macro file

Posted on 2014-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I have a user that is unable to save a macro file in Excel  MS Office 2010, on Windows 7 machine.  I have tried to stop the antivirus (Kapersky Endpoint Security 10) even with admin rights but it doesn't let me to stop it. I have reset the macro security settings also, but still unable to save the file. I made a copy of the file, performed the repair process but when it finished process only the formulas were there but no data. Please let me know which other options I may use to save this file. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Hunter24
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 200 total points
ID: 40408242
Need a little more information

What error message do you get?
what file format are you saving in?
What does the macro do - ie: entirely within excel or calls out to DLL/Add-ins/filesystem?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1800 total points
ID: 40409450
You have to make sure you're saving as a macro-enabled workbook. It's one of the file options in the save as window. See here for more info/instructions:
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/saving-and-using-an-excel-2010-macroenabled-workbo.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hunter24
ID: 40410663
Thank you very much guys! I was able to save the file following Marsiles weblink. Thanks again.
0