Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

For tokens - date and time

Posted on 2014-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Good evening,
Im trying to split date and time up, so I can use it in a filename output. So far Ive got the following code:-
@For /F "tokens=2,3,4 delims=/ " %%A in ('Date /t') do @( 
    Set Month=%%A
    Set Day=%%B
    Set Year=%%C   
)    

@For /F "tokens=2,3,4 delims=: " %%A in ('time /t') do @( 
    Set Hour=%%A
    Set Minute=%%B
    Set Second=%%C
)  
@For /F "tokens=2 delims=. " %%A in ('time /t') do @( 
    Set Milsecond=%%A
) 

Open in new window


What I want to do it use the above before the following code so it will save the output to a filename with todays date and time:-
mysqldump -u root -pPassword myDatabase >"w:\myDatabase %Year%-%Month%-%Day% %Hour%%Minute%%Second%%Milsecond%.sql"

Open in new window


To debug the issue I've tried to do the following after the split:-
@echo Day = %Day%
@echo Month = %Month%
@echo Year = %Year%    

@echo Hour = %Hour%
@echo Minute = %Minute%
@echo Second = %Second%

@echo Milisecond = %Milsecond%

Open in new window


Any ideas what I'm doing wrong with my code?
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 40406947
Really would suggest a different approahc, only because date and time is very individual and %date% and %time% are down to the users preferences, OS, language etc.  There are ways using WMIC and date /t output but I prefer a line of VBScript embedded in the batch file, see this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/MS_DOS/A_1153-Using-dates-in-batch-files-scripts.html

Steve
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 40414827
In terms of the code you started with, give this a try, I think it will do what you want.

@echo off
setlocal

For /F "tokens=2-4 delims=/ " %%A in ("%DATE%") do (
    Set Month=%%A
    Set Day=%%B
    Set Year=%%C
)

For /F "tokens=1-4 delims=:." %%A in ("%TIME%") do (
    Set Hour=%%A
    Set Minute=%%B
    Set Second=%%C
    Set Milsecond=%%D
) 

REM mysqldump -u root -pPassword myDatabase >"w:\myDatabase %Year%-%Month%-%Day% %Hour%%Minute%%Second%%Milsecond%.sql"
echo "w:\myDatabase %Year%-%Month%-%Day% %Hour%%Minute%%Second%%Milsecond%.sql"

echo Month = %Month%
echo Day = %Day%
echo Year = %Year%

echo Hour = %Hour%
echo Minute = %Minute%
echo Second = %Second%

echo Milisecond = %Milsecond%

Open in new window

~bp
0