Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Selecting from Row 1 to the End of Cell Addresses (improve code)

Posted on 2014-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I'm using the below code to find values in cells and then delete the range in-between the found range. My question is does it need to be improved? Specifically, where I set nRow from 1 to 1048576 (the last row address in excel 2007). I don't know this for sure, but it would seem to me that setting 1048576 is a bad practice and there should be a way to set it from 1 to the last address, Thoughts?

Public Sub DeleteAllAppended()
If MsgBox("Are you sure? This will delete every report you have added.", vbOKCancel) = vbCancel Then
    Exit Sub
End If
Dim nRow As Long
Dim nStart As Long, nEnd As Long

 'Figure out where Appened Reports starts.
 For nRow = 1 To 1048576
 If Range("A" & nRow).Value = "Created by:" Then
 nStart = nRow
 Exit For
 End If
 Next nRow
 nStart = nStart + 2

 ' Figure out where Appened Reports end.
 For nRow = nStart To 1048576
 If Range("A" & nRow).Value = "Totals" Then
 nEnd = nRow
 Exit For
 End If
 Next nRow
 nEnd = nEnd - 1

 Range("A" & nStart & ":I" & nEnd).Delete
 End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:-Polak
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406881
For nRow = 1 To ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406905
Alternatively:
For nRow = 1 to Cells.SpecialCells(xlLastCell).Row

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 40406938
Thanks guys, glad my suspicions were correct, I split points because Glenn's answer is helpful if I'm not activating the sheet beforehand.
0