?
Solved

Excell Summary Sheet (Number of and Lookup)

Posted on 2014-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I have an excel spreadsheet with multiple tabs
 
Summary
XXX Detail
Missing
 
I need a formula for Summary B5 that will be the number of records from XXX Detail where column F begins with 01 and column M = WIN and column C = Civilian
 
I also need a formula for Summary T5 that will be the number of records from Missing where column H = Civilian and column J begins with 01
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40406936
Summary Sheet:
B5: =COUNTIFS('XXX Detail'!F:F,"01*",'XXX Detail'!M:M,"WIN",'XXX Detail'!C:C,"Civilian")

T5: =COUNTIFS(Missing!H:H,"Civilian",Missing!J:J,"01*")

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40406954
HERE YOU GO

B5=COUNTIFS('XXX Detail'!F:F,"01*",'XXX Detail'!M:M,"WIN",'XXX Detail'!C:C,"Civilian")
T5==COUNTIFS(Missing!J:J,"01*",Missing!h:H,"Civilian")
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40406962
oh come on  Glenn. :-)

you are always ahead of me.  if you i knew that you are working on it, i wouldn't have wasted time :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40406973
Sorry. :-)  I try to remember to refresh the browser before I post 'cuz it happens to me, too.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40406977
:-)
0