?
Solved

SQL: IsNumeric

Posted on 2014-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I have a column called TaxID which is a VARCHAR.
I need to test if it starts with 2 digits and a dash. What is the best way to do that?

SELECT CASE WHEN CI.TaxID like '##-%' THEN 1 ELSE 2 END

This would be great, if there are wildcards for numbers.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406927
select 
case when isnumeric(left('15-asdff-b', 2)) =1 and charindex('-', '15-asdff-b') = 3
then 1 else 0 end

Open in new window

replace the 15-asdff-b with your column name.  Will return 1 if the left 2 digits are numeric followed by a dash else 0.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40406939
This worked for me.
CREATE TABLE #tmp (value varchar(10))

INSERT INTO #tmp (value) 
VALUES('09-banana'), ('58 Mustang'), ('BR-549'), ('67-omaha'), ('R2-D2')

SELECT value, 
	CASE WHEN ISNUMERIC(LEFT(value, 1)) = 1 
		AND ISNUMERIC(SUBSTRING(value, 2, 1)) = 1 
		AND SUBSTRING(value, 3, 1) = '-' THEN 'true' ELSE 'false' END
FROM #tmp

Open in new window

I tried using Regular Expressions, which would probably be less code, but no love.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406957
Figured out the regular expression, but Kyle beat me to it..
CREATE TABLE #tmp (value varchar(10))

INSERT INTO #tmp (value) 
VALUES('09-banana'), ('58 Mustang'), ('BR-549'), ('67-omaha'), ('R2-D2')

SELECT value,
   CASE WHEN value  LIKE '[0-9][0-9]-%' THEN 'true' ELSE 'false' END
FROM #tmp

Open in new window

0