Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proxy server isn't responding?

Posted on 2014-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
All of my internet browsers cannot go to webpages. Outlook still works perfectly find, just the web browsers. It seems to be a proxy issue. Below are my exact symptoms. At first I figured it was maleware, but I have tried everything to find the maleware and nothing can detect anything.

Do you think it is maleware? If not, anything I can do to fix it?

Here are my symptoms:

1.) All my web browsers say "unable to connect to proxy settings"
2.) When I try to change the proxy setting and uncheck the "Use a proxy servier for your LAN" It allows me to change it, but then when I click back in it, they are changed right back.
Note: When I do go to a website it looks like the URL flashes really quickly to something else and then give the "Unable to connect to the proxy server"

In the Advanced Proxy setting it has an HTTP and Secure that I can't change, they are:

Http: 127.0.0.1 with port of: 49585
Secure: 127.0.0.1 with port of: 49585

the bottom of the proxy advanced setting is "Do not use proxy server for addresses beginning with:

<-loopback>
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 40407007
FYI- in safe mode, it does allow me to change the proxy settings.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40408575
Question: Do you have anti-malware/antivirus software installed?  I ask not because I believe this is malware, but because I've seen some vendor implement their web protection as a proxy running on the local machine.  You should be able to run "netstat -ab" from an elevated command prompt to see what process is listening on port tcp/49585.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40409498
This does sound like a malware infection.  Best bet is to boot into safe mode with networking, download malwarebytes and run a full system scan.  It will also check your hosts file for corruption.  If this does not work, please post back with an update.
0