?
Solved

Add a button on MS-excel sheet when clicked opens a dialog box with instructions on the sheet

Posted on 2014-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hi Experts:

I need help in MS-excel.  

I want to add a button on the excel sheets.  When the button is clicked a dialog box opens with instructions.  I want to add instructions on the dialog box on how to use the excel sheet.  I want to add the button on every sheet with different set of instructions.

Please help on how to do this.  Is there any better way of doing this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:imranasif17
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 1200 total points
ID: 40407090
Hello,

please find attached possible solution... In the sheet params for every sheet you define which text to appear and then when clicke on the respected sheet the dialog box will display entered text..

Hope it helps
Help.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:imranasif17
ID: 40407302
Hi Haris:

Is it required to save the file as .xlsm?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40407838
Since it has the VBA code it must be either .xlsm or .xlsb..
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 800 total points
ID: 40408102
IF you don't want VBA, you could set a cell as a hyperlink and link to a section of text on each sheet way over to the right or a separate sheet and then a hyperlink with this to link back to the working area of the sheet.

Thanks
Rob H
0