Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File Monitoring

Posted on 2014-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Does anyone know of a software package to monitor folder and file modifications on a Windows server?
Would just like something that would log any time a network user changed, moved or deleted something from a network share. Would like to see who did what and when.

Tried security auditing folders, and possibly i'm just an idiot, but the amount of information logged made it difficult to interpret. Every action has dozens of log entries, and are confusing.

A daily report on file changes would be awesome!
0
Comment
Question by:DrPing
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Chris H
Chris H earned 1000 total points
ID: 40407034
Shadow copy and file auditing.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408715
if you have a event log monitoring system like nagios/scom, you can enable auditing and they can send you an alert on specific event logs for move or delete.
for change there would be lot of logs to deal with.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DrPing
ID: 40455641
Neither contributor had an answer.... except auditing, which I specified is too log intensive.

Found a product called  Netwrix File Server Auditor, and from their website it seems to provide the reports I'd like.
No pricing on their web page, but I have requested a quote before I go through the effort of a demo.
If it's reasonably priced, and does what it says... guess I found my own answer.
But I can't give the points to myself, so I split it between the only responders.
0