Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HTTP POST vs. HTTP GET

Posted on 2014-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
What is the difference between a HTTP POST and a HTTP GET

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40407044
GET sends all the form data in the URL
POST sends all the form data in the request
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40407052
A get sends a request for a specific resource e.g:

http://www.google.com 
This is a get request and will pull up the configured index page.
An HTTP response is returned usually a 200 (sometimes a 302 in the case of a redirect 404 if missing etc)

A post pushes data to the webserver
E.g. filling out a signup form at a website etc.

Though you can push data using both methods, GET generally will allow cached responses while post cannot be cached and will be returned from the server in each instance.

more info:
http://www.programmerinterview.com/index.php/general-miscellaneous/html-get-vs-post/
0