Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to determine if Previous Post or Next Post exist in Wordpress?

Posted on 2014-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
In a Wordpress blog, I needed a way for a post to be able to determine if there's either a previous post or a next post that exist before or after it.

I've got a way to do it, but it seems unnecessarily complex and I was just wondering if someone had a more elegant way to accomplish the same thing?

Here's the example of how I'm currently determining if a previous post exists:
if (strlen(get_previous_post()->post_title) > 0)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Brian Matis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 2000 total points
ID: 40408219
you can do this instead

if (get_previous_post()){
// do true
}else{
//do false
}

Open in new window


the get_previous_post and get_next_post functions return Post object if successful. Null if global $post is not set. Empty string if no corresponding post exists.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Brian Matis
ID: 40408950
Thanks! I'll give this a try when I get a chance, but I seem to recall trying something like this at first and having a problem because the empty string didn't actually evaluate to false.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 40412974
See how it is done in Twenty Fourteen Theme:

/**
 * Display navigation to next/previous post when applicable.
 *
 * @since Twenty Fourteen 1.0
 */
function twentyfourteen_post_nav() {
	// Don't print empty markup if there's nowhere to navigate.
	$previous = ( is_attachment() ) ? get_post( get_post()->post_parent ) : get_adjacent_post( false, '', true );
	$next     = get_adjacent_post( false, '', false );

	if ( ! $next && ! $previous ) {
		return;
	}

...

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Brian Matis
ID: 40419797
Sorry, still haven't had a chance to go and try this out. Should be able to some evening this week and then I'll report back on how it goes.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 40419805
no worries, let us know if you need anything else.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Brian Matis
ID: 40426986
Yep, Jester_48's solution totally worked! I must have done something wrong when I had first tried a similar solution. Now my code is much cleaner. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 40427031
glad I could help.
0