Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find out which object is not saved

Posted on 2014-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
With SAVLIB, I have a message saying, "1 file is not saved" and I know the library name. How can I find out which object that was?
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40407158
Display the job log for the job doing the save.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 1500 total points
ID: 40410508
Assuming you have the joblog available, that's the place to look. If it's not available, you can check the object descriptions of the files in your library to see which one doesn't have the same Save Date as the others.

So, for a start:
DSPOBJD OBJ( mylib/*ALL) OBJTYPE(*FILE) OUTPUT(*OUTFILE) OUTFILE(QTEMP/OBJ)

Open in new window

That creates a list of all *FILE objects in library "mylib". You can then run a couple SQL statements:
SELECT ODSDAT FROM qtemp/obj GROUP BY ODSDAT

Open in new window

That shows the various Save Dates for all of those files. You should see at least two dates listed. The latest date will be when all files but one were saved. The other date will be from the record for the file that wasn't saved on that date. (If it was never saved, it will be a blank value.)

And when you know what the Save Date value is, you can simply plug it into a SQL SELECT... WHERE... statement to see the full record.

Tom
0