?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2013 -- "Email Archiving" ?

Posted on 2014-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
http://www.networkworld.com/article/2223525/microsoft-subnet/exchange-2013-enhanced-email-retention--archiving--legal-hold--and-ediscovery.html
acts like I could setup a GLOBAL Retention Policy so when users delete something from INBOX or SENT ITEMS it still appears in these folders when doing eDiscovery for legal reasons years later.

Is this true ?

Basically I want to use the BUILT-IN "Exchange" functions instead of paying $$$ for GFI Email Archiver/etc.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 668 total points
ID: 40408822
I suspect you may be better to look at the journaling options included in exchange. this takes a copy of all mail and keeps it separate. when users delete/amend their mail it doesn't affect the mail in the journal.
Does get a bit big if not monitored, but may be useful.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:ZENandEmailguy
ZENandEmailguy earned 668 total points
ID: 40409625
I believe also that in order to use the "included" archiving, legal hold, etc. you must have the Enterprise CAL...not sure about the Enterprise Exchange Server license though.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 664 total points
ID: 40409657
Option 1. 3rd party software
Option 2. Journaling (which always available since ex 2003)
option 3. Exchange 2013 litigation hold.

##########
option 1.
3rd party.
remove storage burden from exchange server, i.e. better RTO/RPO for exchange server.
segregation of data.

option 2.
Native to exchange
journal mailbox will become bigger and bigger, and become unmanageable.
 i.e. become burden for exhange administrator to manage that one big journal mailbox.

option 3.
new feature.
remove the requirement for journal mailbox and spread the size to all mailbox.
it not only capture incoming/outgoing email, but also all the changes made (calander,note contact and etc)
use enterprise licence.

############
end of the day, it really depends on your company size and etc.
is changing product (GFI mail archiving) involved more training and issue?
is changing the product really save you money?

Let me know if you still have any concerns.


####
Cost/feature analysis of Journaling and inplace/litigation hold solutions is required.

Microsoft recommends the use of the inplace/litigation hold capability if this capability addresses your requirements for the best user experience and roadmap alignment.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/12/11/litigation-hold-and-in-place-hold-in-exchange-2013-and-exchange-online.aspx

Litigation hold requires enterprise licence i.e. you pay more than standard
https://www.directionsonmicrosoft.com/licensing/2013/02/features-licensed-exchange-server-2013-cals

################
0