Solved

How can I find out which scripts are taking time to load and slowing down the site

Posted on 2014-10-27
26
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
We are facing an issue with out website's loading time and need to fix it immediately. We have several 3rd party scripts running on the site and it seems to be slowing down the site loading time.

The scripts are from different publishers, ad-networks, exchanges, audience measurement platforms, conversion scripts, re-marketing scripts, etc. So, they could either just be on the thank you page or a single page like home page or  site wide (all pages) or on all pages except the thank you page.

I need to find out which scripts are taking up time to load and slowing down our website. How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:smuralisankar
  • 13
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 234 total points
ID: 40407152
this site below should show you how long it takes to load each element. Here you can find out what is causing the slowness.

http://gtmetrix.com/

Once you analyze the site, you can select the timeline tab and it will break down the loading times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40407208
Ok. I just did that and i don't really understand the results.

Note: I am not a technical guy and have trouble with this.

I just need to see which 3rd party scripts/tags are causing a lot of delay / slowing down our site.

I can't make sense of the results/data.

the domain I am trying to find out the info for is -> http://freshdesk.com/

I tried doing this with a number of tools and here are the screenshots:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/3xxw0andsmf2b88/AACKuVuOoHHiuWXhvoRfHB_va?dl=0

pingdom.com and webpagetest.org.

I did it with gtmetrix.com too but I could not take a screenshot for the entire thing since it is within a smaller window.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 234 total points
ID: 40407217
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 234 total points
ID: 40407221
You have 156 requests on page load.

Your designer or web development group needs to optimize your site.

There is no quick fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40407256
Ok. We have a number of 3rd party tracking scripts (for both analytics as well as advertising). Those are being blamed for the site's speed being so low.

They want it removed. However, those are important for understanding our audience, retargeting, tracking, marketing, advertising and measurement.

I need to know if the blame is justified and if the 3rd party marketing/advertising/analytics scripts are really the reason behind this.

First I need to prepare a report that says -> this is the total load time. These are the 3rd party marketing/advertising/analytics scripts and this is the delay they are causing vs the delay being caused by other reasons.

Out of the ones that you posted:
http://d2tgfbvjf3q6hn.cloudfront.net/js/f5a299.js (145.0KiB)
- not sure what this is

http://freshdesk.com/themes/freshdesk-polygon/javascripts/head.js (102.8KiB)
- This is a theme js and not a 3rd party script.

http://freshdesk.com/themes/freshdesk-polygon/javascripts/respond.min.js (4.0KiB)
- This is a theme js and not a 3rd party script.

http://dis.us.criteo.com/dis/dis.aspx?p=15318&cb=62338887182&ref=&sc_r=1024x875&sc_d=24 (2.1KiB of inline JavaScript)
- This is a 3rd party script that marketing is responsible for.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 234 total points
ID: 40407268
you can move the links to those scripts to the bottom of the page. That will decrease the visual load time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40407273
They are all in GTM (Google tag manager). And GTM is already at the bottom of the page.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 234 total points
ID: 40407278
All of the scripts are not at the bottom.

js.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40407297
Ok. Thanks.

If I have to prepare a report of which scripts are taking the most time, then, which tools should I use?

I mean, for the page load test, which one of the 3 sites should I use? The results vary a lot.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 234 total points
ID: 40407303
The results vary because every time you reload the page it loads differently. I would just use data from all of them
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40407314
Ok. Let's say I use webpagetest.org. I saw a couple of people use that at my company.

There are so many terms /metrics there. Which one should I use to prepare the report on?

Is there a glossary on what the terms mean in that test? (I could not find it readily on the site).
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 114 total points
ID: 40407330
You have a multitude of external files redirecting - takes time
They add to all the DNS lookups that have to be done - takes time

A lot of the images could be combined into a sprite

You have your own dns lookups for a few images and some css - takes time

Images, scripts and css account for 1.5Mb of content that has to be downloaded.

Thats just some of the problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40407382
They add to all the DNS lookups that have to be done - takes time

A lot of the images could be combined into a sprite

You have your own dns lookups for a few images and some css - takes time

Images, scripts and css account for 1.5Mb of content that has to be downloaded.

Thats just some of the problems.

Ok. I don't know what any of these mean. But unfortunately, I am being held responsible for the site being slow. I need to show how much the scripts/tags that I added are contributing to the site being slow and I have to show that it is not just because of that.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40407425
Can you tell me how long it is taking for the site to load for you?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 152 total points
ID: 40407453
I use this site for checking also because it has servers around the world that can show the difference that location makes:  http://www.uptrends.com/aspx/free-html-site-page-load-check-tool.aspx

Your site took 19+ seconds to load in Firefox.  And Uptrends counted 178 files load for your page and shows a nice graphic of the load times.

However... since you don't know how to create these pages, I think it is unlikely that you will be able to fix it.  And all those scripts are not necessary.  Especially since many will not wait around to see those ads the way it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40407465
How did it take you 19+ seconds? It is not taking that long for me. What location did you choose in the tool?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 152 total points
ID: 40407501
That was 19 seconds from here in California for Everything to load.  On Uptrends, I left it at New York and it took about a minute before it completed but the time on the graph says a little less than 10 seconds the first time and about 7 seconds the second time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40407511
I had someone else from california check it and they said it took 2.3 seconds to load.

I am not able to get an accurate number for this.

There are sites with 50+ scripts/tags and they load quickly.

Just need to find the issues (apart from the tags) and fix them.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 152 total points
ID: 40407546
There are sites with 50+ scripts/tags and they load quickly.
Not everywhere.  Yahoo and MSN and similar sites are slow because they have so much 'stuff' that they load with a page.

Also, the load time that really counts is the complete refresh time which is what you get when someone goes to the site for the first time.  The second time many things are usually loaded from cache in the browser which does it's job and makes the site load faster because much of it is already stored in the browser cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40407577
Got it.

I see the waterfall graphic. However, I need to prepare a report with the time taken for each script and asset on the site to load - in ascending order.

How do I do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40412508
I see the waterfall graphic. However, I need to prepare a report with the time taken for each script and asset on the site to load - in ascending order.

How do I do this?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 152 total points
ID: 40412522
Amongst what ever else you might do, you can copy the results on that web page.  You can get essentially the same information in the Net tab of Firebug in Firefox.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 114 total points
ID: 40412526
If you use http://tools.pingdom.com it wil show you all the load times for every asset - takes 20-30 minutes to write up a report of all the file loading times in the page.

But your main issue is not site loading time but all the redirects that are happening, 2.3 seconds load time while not great isn't that bad.
All the redirect are not great and there is a lot of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40412530
1. How do I fix this?

But your main issue is not site loading time but all the redirects that are happening, 2.3 seconds load time while not great isn't that bad.
All the redirect are not great and there is a lot of them.



2. The DNS lookup time for a lot of the scripts is also high. How do I reduce this?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 114 total points
ID: 40412532
Number 2 is in most part due Number 1
This is the nature of the beast - there is nothing you can do as you are relying on remote servers serving the content and they are redirecting you to the relevant content.

In pingdom.com under the Performance Grade tab and the Minimize Redirects section it shows you all the redirects that are happening
0
 

Author Comment

by:smuralisankar
ID: 40412536
A lot of the resources that are listed in webpagetest (scripts that are being called), I did not even add them to GTM.

One of the tags that I added must be making those requests.

How do I find out which one ?
0